Program Awards

Final Rankings

2015: 37

2016: 11*

2017: 14*

2018: 12*

2019: 16*

2020: 10*

*Qualified for Hunton Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship as one of the top 16 moot court programs in the country.

Championships

2020: Huntons Andrew Kurth Moot Court National Championship

2017: Prince Evidence Competition

2016: Vale Corporate Law Competition, National Child Welfare/Adoption Law Competition

Finalists

2020 Schreck Gaming Law Moot Court Competition

2018: NY Bar National Moot Court Competition

2017: NY Bar National Moot Court Competition

2016: Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition

2015: Vale Corporate Law Competition

Semi-finalists

2019 Child Welfare and Adoption Law Competition, Kaufman Securities Law Competition

2018 Wagner Labor and Employment Law Competition, Prince Evidence Competition

2015 ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

Quarterfinalists

2020 Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition

2019 ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition – Nationals

Regional Champion

2020 ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition – Boston Regional

2019 ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition – Boston Regional

2018 National Moot Court Competition – Region 6

2017 National Moot Court Competition – Region 6

2015 ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

Regional Finalists

2019 National Moot Court Competition- Region 6

2018 ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition – Chicago Regional

2017 ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition – San Francisco Regional

 

Individual Awards for Best Brief

2020 Gibbons Criminal Procedure Competition (best respondent)

2019 Wechsler Criminal Law Competition

2016 National Child Welfare/Adoption Law Competition, Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition

Individual Awards for Best Speaker

2019 Moot Court National Championship

2018 Prince Evidence Competition

2017 National Moot Court Competition – Region 6

2016 Vale Corporate Law Competition, Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition

Individual Awards at Ohio Attorney General Mock Trial Competition

2018 Best Witness

2019 Best Witness, Best Attorney