Faculty by Academic Expertise

Administrative Law

Peter M. Shane, Jacob E. Davis and Jacob E. Davis II Chair in Law
Christopher J. Walker, Associate Professor of Law; Director, Washington, D.C., Summer Program

Alternative Dispute Resolution

Amy J. Cohen, John C. Elam/Vorys Sater Professor of Law; Professor of Law;
Sarah Rudolph Cole, John W. Bricker Professor of Law; Director, Program on Dispute Resolution
Ellen E. Deason, Joanne Wharton Murphy/Classes of 1965 and 1973 Professor in Law
L. Camille Hébert, Carter C. Kissell Professor of Law
James K.L. Lawrence, Adjunct Professor
Katrina Lee, Clinical Professor of Law
Nancy Hardin Rogers, Professor Emeritus of Law; Director, Program on Law and Leadership
Joseph B. Stulberg, Michael E. Moritz Chair in Alternative Dispute Resolution

Appellate Advocacy

Robert L. Solomon II,

Appellate Litigation

Benjamin M. Flowers, Adjunct Professor of Law
Michael Robertson, Adjunct Professor of Law

Arbitration

Sarah Rudolph Cole, John W. Bricker Professor of Law; Director, Program on Dispute Resolution
Ellen E. Deason, Joanne Wharton Murphy/Classes of 1965 and 1973 Professor in Law
Nancy Hardin Rogers, Professor Emeritus of Law; Director, Program on Law and Leadership

Banking and Financial Services Law

Elizabeth L. Anstaett, Adjunct Professor

Bankruptcy

Ransey Cole Jr.,
The Honorable John E. Hoffman Jr., Adjunct Professor
Creola Johnson, Presidents Club Professor of Law

Bar Examination

Katherine Silver Kelly, Associate Clinical Professor of Law and Director, Academic Support Program

Bioethics

Efthimios Parasidis, Professor of Law and Public Health
Marc Spindelman, Isadore and Ida Topper Professor of Law

Business Law

Dale A. Oesterle, J. Gilbert Reese Chair in Contract Law
Paul Rose, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs; Robert J. Watkins/Procter & Gamble Professor of Law; Director, Law, Finance & Governance
Todd Starker, Clinical Professor of Law
Vincene Verdun, Associate Professor Emeritus of Law

Business of Law

Katrina Lee, Clinical Professor of Law

Campaign Finance

Daniel P. Tokaji, Associate Dean for Faculty and The Charles W. Ebersold and Florence Whitcomb Ebersold Professor of Constitutional Law

Cannabis Law

Benton Bodamer, Adjunct Professor of Law

Capital Appeals

Melissa Jackson,

Capital Habeas Corpus

Ransey Cole Jr.,

Children and the Law

Katherine Hunt Federle, Joseph S. Platt-Porter Wright Morris & Arthur Professor of Law; Director, Center for Interdisciplinary Law & Policy Studies
Kimberly Jordan, Clinical Professor of Law; Director, Justice for Children Project

Chinese Law

Daniel C.K. Chow, Frank E. and Virginia H. Bazler Chair in Business Law

Civil Litigation

Sanford N. Caust-Ellenbogen, Associate Professor Emeritus of Law
Elizabeth Ilgen Cooke, Clinical Professor of Law
Ellen E. Deason, Joanne Wharton Murphy/Classes of 1965 and 1973 Professor in Law
Scott E. Failor, Adjunct Professor of Law
Arthur F. Greenbaum, James W. Shocknessy Professor of Law
Gary D. Greenwald, Adjunct Professor of Law
Katrina Lee, Clinical Professor of Law
Anne E. Ralph, Clinical Professor of Law
Matthew Richardson, Adjunct Professor of Law
Michael Robertson, Adjunct Professor of Law
Charles E. Wilson, Associate Professor Emeritus of Law

Civil Rights and Civil Liberties

Martha Chamallas, Robert J. Lynn Chair in Law
Ruth Colker, Distinguished University Professor and Heck Faust Memorial Chair in Constitutional Law
Sharon L. Davies, Professor Emeritus
Deborah Jones Merritt, John Deaver Drinko-Baker & Hostetler Chair in Law; Courtesy Professor of Sociology; Courtesy Professor of Public Policy and Management, and Associate Faculty Member in Women's Studies
Becky Monroe, Adjunct Professor of Law
Marc Spindelman, Isadore and Ida Topper Professor of Law
Daniel P. Tokaji, Associate Dean for Faculty and The Charles W. Ebersold and Florence Whitcomb Ebersold Professor of Constitutional Law
Vincene Verdun, Associate Professor Emeritus of Law

Clinical Education

Douglas A. Berman, Newton D. Baker-Baker & Hostetler Chair in Law
Amy J. Cohen, John C. Elam/Vorys Sater Professor of Law; Professor of Law;
Sarah Rudolph Cole, John W. Bricker Professor of Law; Director, Program on Dispute Resolution
Elizabeth Ilgen Cooke, Clinical Professor of Law
Ellen E. Deason, Joanne Wharton Murphy/Classes of 1965 and 1973 Professor in Law
Terri L. Enns, Clinical Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Steven F. Huefner, C. William O'Neill Professor in Law and Judicial Administration; Alumni Society Designated Professor of Law; Director of Clinical Programs; Legislation Clinic Director; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Kimberly Jordan, Clinical Professor of Law; Director, Justice for Children Project
Deborah Jones Merritt, John Deaver Drinko-Baker & Hostetler Chair in Law; Courtesy Professor of Sociology; Courtesy Professor of Public Policy and Management, and Associate Faculty Member in Women's Studies
Dakota S. Rudesill, Assistant Professor of Law
Joseph B. Stulberg, Michael E. Moritz Chair in Alternative Dispute Resolution

Commercial Law

Larry T. Garvin, Lawrence D. Stanley Professor of Law
The Honorable John E. Hoffman Jr., Adjunct Professor
Creola Johnson, Presidents Club Professor of Law
George Limbert, Adjunct Professor of Law
Vincene Verdun, Associate Professor Emeritus of Law

Community Mediation

Becky Monroe, Adjunct Professor of Law

Constitutional Law

Ruth Colker, Distinguished University Professor and Heck Faust Memorial Chair in Constitutional Law
Edward B. Foley, Charles W. Ebersold and Florence Whitcomb Ebersold Chair in Constitutional Law; Director, Election Law @ Moritz
David A. Goldberger, Professor Emeritus of Law
Peter M. Shane, Jacob E. Davis and Jacob E. Davis II Chair in Law
Marc Spindelman, Isadore and Ida Topper Professor of Law
Daniel P. Tokaji, Associate Dean for Faculty and The Charles W. Ebersold and Florence Whitcomb Ebersold Professor of Constitutional Law
Christopher J. Walker, Associate Professor of Law; Director, Washington, D.C., Summer Program

Consumer Law

Creola Johnson, Presidents Club Professor of Law
Matthew Richardson, Adjunct Professor of Law
Gregory M. Travalio, Professor Emeritus of Law

Contracts

Larry T. Garvin, Lawrence D. Stanley Professor of Law
Stephanie Hoffer, Professor of Law
Guy A. Rub, Professor of Law
Lyn Tjon Soei Len, Adjunct Professor of Law
Gregory M. Travalio, Professor Emeritus of Law

Copyright

Guy A. Rub, Professor of Law

Corporate Governance

Joseph Boeckman, Adjunct Professor of Law
Tod H. Friedman, Adjunct Professor of Law
George Limbert, Adjunct Professor of Law
Dale A. Oesterle, J. Gilbert Reese Chair in Contract Law
Dan D. Sandman, Adjunct Professor

Criminal Law

Douglas A. Berman, Newton D. Baker-Baker & Hostetler Chair in Law
Olwyn Conway, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law
Sharon L. Davies, Professor Emeritus
Joshua Dressler, Professor Emeritus of Law
Katherine Hunt Federle, Joseph S. Platt-Porter Wright Morris & Arthur Professor of Law; Director, Center for Interdisciplinary Law & Policy Studies
Lawrence Herman, President's Club Emeritus Professor of Law
Kimberly Jordan, Clinical Professor of Law; Director, Justice for Children Project
Deborah Jones Merritt, John Deaver Drinko-Baker & Hostetler Chair in Law; Courtesy Professor of Sociology; Courtesy Professor of Public Policy and Management, and Associate Faculty Member in Women's Studies
Alan C. Michaels, Dean and Edwin M. Cooperman Chair in Law
Ric Simmons, Chief Justice Thomas J. Moyer Professor for the Administration of Justice and Rule of Law

Critical Theory

Amna Akbar, Associate Professor of Law

Cyberlaw

Bryan H. Choi, Assistant Professor of Law
Dennis Hirsch, Professor of Law; Director, Program on Data and Governance

Cybersecurity and Cyberspace

Bryan H. Choi, Assistant Professor of Law
Dakota S. Rudesill, Assistant Professor of Law

Death Penalty

Douglas A. Berman, Newton D. Baker-Baker & Hostetler Chair in Law
Joshua Dressler, Professor Emeritus of Law

Debtor and Creditor Law

Matthew Richardson, Adjunct Professor of Law

Disability Discrimination

Ruth Colker, Distinguished University Professor and Heck Faust Memorial Chair in Constitutional Law

E-Democracy

Peter M. Shane, Jacob E. Davis and Jacob E. Davis II Chair in Law

Education Law

Ruth Colker, Distinguished University Professor and Heck Faust Memorial Chair in Constitutional Law
E. Gordon Gee, President Emeritus
Charles E. Wilson, Associate Professor Emeritus of Law

Election Law

Terri L. Enns, Clinical Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Edward B. Foley, Charles W. Ebersold and Florence Whitcomb Ebersold Chair in Constitutional Law; Director, Election Law @ Moritz
Steven F. Huefner, C. William O'Neill Professor in Law and Judicial Administration; Alumni Society Designated Professor of Law; Director of Clinical Programs; Legislation Clinic Director; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Anne E. Ralph, Clinical Professor of Law
David Stebenne, Professor of History and Law
Daniel P. Tokaji, Associate Dean for Faculty and The Charles W. Ebersold and Florence Whitcomb Ebersold Professor of Constitutional Law

Employment Discrimination

Martha Chamallas, Robert J. Lynn Chair in Law
L. Camille Hébert, Carter C. Kissell Professor of Law
James K.L. Lawrence, Adjunct Professor

Employment Law

James K.L. Lawrence, Adjunct Professor

Environmental Law

Cinnamon Carlarne, Alumni Society Designated Professor of Law; Professor of Law
Dennis Hirsch, Professor of Law; Director, Program on Data and Governance
Kathy Seward Northern, Associate Dean for Admissions; Robert M. Duncan/Jones Day Designated Associate Professor of Law
Ryan O’Rourke, Adjunct Professor of Law

Estates and Trusts

Patrick McCarthy, Adjunct Professor of Law

Evidence

Sharon L. Davies, Professor Emeritus
Deborah Jones Merritt, John Deaver Drinko-Baker & Hostetler Chair in Law; Courtesy Professor of Sociology; Courtesy Professor of Public Policy and Management, and Associate Faculty Member in Women's Studies
Ric Simmons, Chief Justice Thomas J. Moyer Professor for the Administration of Justice and Rule of Law
Robert L. Solomon II,

Family Law

Katherine Hunt Federle, Joseph S. Platt-Porter Wright Morris & Arthur Professor of Law; Director, Center for Interdisciplinary Law & Policy Studies
Marc Spindelman, Isadore and Ida Topper Professor of Law

Federal and State Securities

Joseph Boeckman, Adjunct Professor of Law

Federal Budget Process

Dakota S. Rudesill, Assistant Professor of Law

Federal Courts

Christopher J. Walker, Associate Professor of Law; Director, Washington, D.C., Summer Program

Federal Indian Law

Matthew H. Birkhold, Assistant Professor of German; Courtesy Assistant Professor of Law

Feminist Legal Theory

Martha Chamallas, Robert J. Lynn Chair in Law
Marc Spindelman, Isadore and Ida Topper Professor of Law
Lyn Tjon Soei Len, Adjunct Professor of Law

Food Law

Amy J. Cohen, John C. Elam/Vorys Sater Professor of Law; Professor of Law;
Efthimios Parasidis, Professor of Law and Public Health

Foreign Trade and Investment

Daniel C.K. Chow, Frank E. and Virginia H. Bazler Chair in Business Law

Fourteenth Amendment

Ransey Cole Jr.,

Franchise Law

George Limbert, Adjunct Professor of Law

Genetics, Legal Research in

Ellen E. Deason, Joanne Wharton Murphy/Classes of 1965 and 1973 Professor in Law

Global Governance

Mohamed Helal, Assistant Professor of Law

Health Law

Micah Berman, Associate Professor of Public Health and Law
Efthimios Parasidis, Professor of Law and Public Health
Marc Spindelman, Isadore and Ida Topper Professor of Law

Hedge Funds

Dale A. Oesterle, J. Gilbert Reese Chair in Contract Law

Human Resources

Tod H. Friedman, Adjunct Professor of Law

Human Rights

Mohamed Helal, Assistant Professor of Law

Insurance

Scott E. Failor, Adjunct Professor of Law

Intellectual Property

Matthew H. Birkhold, Assistant Professor of German; Courtesy Assistant Professor of Law
Reid Wilson, Adjunct Professor

International Arbitration

Stephen Anway, Adjunct Professor of Law

International Business Transactions

Daniel C.K. Chow, Frank E. and Virginia H. Bazler Chair in Business Law

International Intellectual Property

Daniel C.K. Chow, Frank E. and Virginia H. Bazler Chair in Business Law

International Law

Benton Bodamer, Adjunct Professor of Law
Laura Fernández, Assistant Dean for International and Graduate Affairs
Mohamed Helal, Assistant Professor of Law
Stanley K. Laughlin Jr., Professor Emeritus of Law; Adjunct Professor of Anthropology
John B. Quigley, President's Club Professor Emeritus of Law

International Organizations

Mohamed Helal, Assistant Professor of Law

International Relations Theory

Mohamed Helal, Assistant Professor of Law

Interprofessional Collaboration

Marya C. Kolman, Adjunct Professor

Judicial Appointments

Peter M. Shane, Jacob E. Davis and Jacob E. Davis II Chair in Law
Christopher J. Walker, Associate Professor of Law; Director, Washington, D.C., Summer Program

Labor and Employment

Martha Chamallas, Robert J. Lynn Chair in Law
L. Camille Hébert, Carter C. Kissell Professor of Law
Charles E. Wilson, Associate Professor Emeritus of Law

Labor Law

James K.L. Lawrence, Adjunct Professor

Law and Development

Amy J. Cohen, John C. Elam/Vorys Sater Professor of Law; Professor of Law;

Law and Economics

Larry T. Garvin, Lawrence D. Stanley Professor of Law
Guy A. Rub, Professor of Law

Law and Leadership

E. Gordon Gee, President Emeritus

Law and Literature

Matthew H. Birkhold, Assistant Professor of German; Courtesy Assistant Professor of Law

Law and Social Science

Deborah Jones Merritt, John Deaver Drinko-Baker & Hostetler Chair in Law; Courtesy Professor of Sociology; Courtesy Professor of Public Policy and Management, and Associate Faculty Member in Women's Studies

Law of Armed Conflict

Mohamed Helal, Assistant Professor of Law

Law of International Watercourses

Mohamed Helal, Assistant Professor of Law

Law of the Sea

Mohamed Helal, Assistant Professor of Law

Legal Anthropology

Matthew H. Birkhold, Assistant Professor of German; Courtesy Assistant Professor of Law

Legal Education

Amna Akbar, Associate Professor of Law

Legal Ethics

Arthur F. Greenbaum, James W. Shocknessy Professor of Law

Legal History

Matthew H. Birkhold, Assistant Professor of German; Courtesy Assistant Professor of Law
David Stebenne, Professor of History and Law

Legal Profession

Katrina Lee, Clinical Professor of Law

Legal Writing and Research

Mary Beth Beazley, Professor Emeritus of Law
Terri L. Enns, Clinical Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Bruce S. Johnson, Professor Emeritus of Law
Katherine Silver Kelly, Associate Clinical Professor of Law and Director, Academic Support Program
Katrina Lee, Clinical Professor of Law
Anne E. Ralph, Clinical Professor of Law
Todd Starker, Clinical Professor of Law

Legislation

Terri L. Enns, Clinical Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Steven F. Huefner, C. William O'Neill Professor in Law and Judicial Administration; Alumni Society Designated Professor of Law; Director of Clinical Programs; Legislation Clinic Director; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Dakota S. Rudesill, Assistant Professor of Law
Daniel P. Tokaji, Associate Dean for Faculty and The Charles W. Ebersold and Florence Whitcomb Ebersold Professor of Constitutional Law
Christopher J. Walker, Associate Professor of Law; Director, Washington, D.C., Summer Program

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Rights

Ruth Colker, Distinguished University Professor and Heck Faust Memorial Chair in Constitutional Law
Marc Spindelman, Isadore and Ida Topper Professor of Law

Media and Democracy

Peter M. Shane, Jacob E. Davis and Jacob E. Davis II Chair in Law

Mediation

Amy J. Cohen, John C. Elam/Vorys Sater Professor of Law; Professor of Law;
Sarah Rudolph Cole, John W. Bricker Professor of Law; Director, Program on Dispute Resolution
Ellen E. Deason, Joanne Wharton Murphy/Classes of 1965 and 1973 Professor in Law
James K.L. Lawrence, Adjunct Professor
Nancy Hardin Rogers, Professor Emeritus of Law; Director, Program on Law and Leadership
Joseph B. Stulberg, Michael E. Moritz Chair in Alternative Dispute Resolution

Mediation of Commercial Cases

Dan D. Sandman, Adjunct Professor

Medical Malpractice

Elizabeth Ilgen Cooke, Clinical Professor of Law

Middle East Politics

Mohamed Helal, Assistant Professor of Law

Military Law

Gregory M. Travalio, Professor Emeritus of Law

National Security

Dakota S. Rudesill, Assistant Professor of Law

Negotiation

Katrina Lee, Clinical Professor of Law
Marya C. Kolman, Adjunct Professor

Nonprofit Organizations

David T. Ball, Adjunct Professor of Law

Oil and Gas

Dan D. Sandman, Adjunct Professor

Patent Law

Bryan H. Choi, Assistant Professor of Law
Richard M. Mescher, Adjunct Professor

Policing, punishment, and criminal law

Amna Akbar, Associate Professor of Law

Predatory Lending

Creola Johnson, Presidents Club Professor of Law

Preparation and Prosecution

Richard M. Mescher, Adjunct Professor

Presidential Powers

Peter M. Shane, Jacob E. Davis and Jacob E. Davis II Chair in Law

Privacy

Bryan H. Choi, Assistant Professor of Law
Dennis Hirsch, Professor of Law; Director, Program on Data and Governance
Lyn Tjon Soei Len, Adjunct Professor of Law

Professional Responsibility

David T. Ball, Adjunct Professor of Law
Jonathan Coughlan, Adjunct Professor

Public Health

Micah Berman, Associate Professor of Public Health and Law
Efthimios Parasidis, Professor of Law and Public Health

Race and Inequality

Amna Akbar, Associate Professor of Law

Racial Profiling

Sharon L. Davies, Professor Emeritus

Real Estate Transaction

Rick Daley,
Tod H. Friedman, Adjunct Professor of Law

Real Property and Real Estate Finance

Tod H. Friedman, Adjunct Professor of Law
Bruce S. Johnson, Professor Emeritus of Law

Secrecy

Dakota S. Rudesill, Assistant Professor of Law

Section 1983

Ransey Cole Jr.,

Securities Law

Dale A. Oesterle, J. Gilbert Reese Chair in Contract Law
Paul Rose, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs; Robert J. Watkins/Procter & Gamble Professor of Law; Director, Law, Finance & Governance
Dan D. Sandman, Adjunct Professor

Sentencing

Douglas A. Berman, Newton D. Baker-Baker & Hostetler Chair in Law
Joshua Dressler, Professor Emeritus of Law

Sexual Harassment

Martha Chamallas, Robert J. Lynn Chair in Law
L. Camille Hébert, Carter C. Kissell Professor of Law

Small Business Civil Litigation

Patrick McCarthy, Adjunct Professor of Law

Small Business Finance

Larry T. Garvin, Lawrence D. Stanley Professor of Law

Social Movements

Amna Akbar, Associate Professor of Law

South Asia

Amy J. Cohen, John C. Elam/Vorys Sater Professor of Law; Professor of Law;

Sports Law

Alan C. Michaels, Dean and Edwin M. Cooperman Chair in Law

Tax Law

Ari Glogower, Assistant Professor of Law
Patrick McCarthy, Adjunct Professor of Law
Ryan O’Rourke, Adjunct Professor of Law
Michael Robertson, Adjunct Professor of Law

Tax Policy

Ari Glogower, Assistant Professor of Law

Taxes

Stephanie Hoffer, Professor of Law
Allan J. Samansky, Professor Emeritus of Law

Technology

Tod H. Friedman, Adjunct Professor of Law

Tobacco Law and Policy

Micah Berman, Associate Professor of Public Health and Law

Torts

Cinnamon Carlarne, Alumni Society Designated Professor of Law; Professor of Law
Martha Chamallas, Robert J. Lynn Chair in Law
Sarah Rudolph Cole, John W. Bricker Professor of Law; Director, Program on Dispute Resolution
Elizabeth Ilgen Cooke, Clinical Professor of Law
Kathy Seward Northern, Associate Dean for Admissions; Robert M. Duncan/Jones Day Designated Associate Professor of Law
The Honorable Jennifer L. Sargus, Adjunct Professor

Trademarks

Reid Wilson, Adjunct Professor

Trial Advocacy

Robert L. Solomon II,

U.S. Supreme Court

Gregory A. Caldeira, Distinguished University Professor; Ann and Darrell Dreher Chair in Political Communication and Policy Thinking; Professor of Law
Joshua Dressler, Professor Emeritus of Law
Peter M. Shane, Jacob E. Davis and Jacob E. Davis II Chair in Law
David Stebenne, Professor of History and Law
Christopher J. Walker, Associate Professor of Law; Director, Washington, D.C., Summer Program

Voting Rights

Edward B. Foley, Charles W. Ebersold and Florence Whitcomb Ebersold Chair in Constitutional Law; Director, Election Law @ Moritz
Steven F. Huefner, C. William O'Neill Professor in Law and Judicial Administration; Alumni Society Designated Professor of Law; Director of Clinical Programs; Legislation Clinic Director; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Daniel P. Tokaji, Associate Dean for Faculty and The Charles W. Ebersold and Florence Whitcomb Ebersold Professor of Constitutional Law

Voting Technology

Daniel P. Tokaji, Associate Dean for Faculty and The Charles W. Ebersold and Florence Whitcomb Ebersold Professor of Constitutional Law

Browse

Top