National Council

nc16_38

The National Council provides the law school with constructive advice on programs and plans; it recognizes the accomplishments of graduates through awards and other methods; and members serve as ambassadors for the college. Voting members may serve a maximum of two, five-year terms. The membership meets twice yearly.

QUESTIONS ABOUT NATIONAL COUNCIL?  For inquiries, please contact Katherine Zets at zets.4@osu.edu or 614-247-8640.

Current roster as of May 2018.

All Voting Members

Ayers, G. Randall ’88 (2020)
Keating Muething & Klekamp (Cincinnati, OH)

Blair III, William P. ’70 (2020)
William P. Blair Co. (Canton, OH)

Bost II, Glenn ’78 (2023)
PPG Industries (Pittsburgh, PA)

Dane, Mimi ’89 (2021)
Flying Horse Farms (Mt. Gilead, OH)

Downey, Bruce ’73 (2020)
New Spring Capital (Baltimore, MD)

Ellis, Peter ’98 (2020) 
Reed Smith (Chicago, IL)

Finn, Mike ’67 (2020)
Power Distributors (Columbus, OH)

Fisher, Linda  ’82 (2023)
Retired, DuPont Chemical (Washington, DC)

Flowers, Michael ’79 (2022)
Steptoe & Johnson (Columbus, OH)

Francis, Stephen ’83 (2021)
Franchise D&I Solutions, LLC (Columbus, OH)

French, Hon. Judith ’88 (2020)
Supreme Court of Ohio (Columbus, OH)

Guttman, Dan ’97 (2020)
Baker Hostetler (Columbus, OH)

Hill, Chris ’86 (2020)
The Dun & Bradstreet Corp. (Short Hills, NJ)

Hoffman, Hon. John E. ’83 (2022)
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (Columbus, OH)

Jarrett, Stephanie ’81 (2023)
Retired, GE Lighting (Cleveland, OH)

Jones, Jim ’86 (2023)
Jones Day (New York, NY)

Martz, Gary ’82 (2020)
Greif, Inc. (Delaware, OH)

Mertz, Mary ’02 (2020) 
Director of The Ohio Department of Natural Resources (Columbus, OH)

Michaels, Dean Alan C.
The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law (Columbus, OH)

Moore, Marchelle ’98 (2023)
The Motorists Insurance Group (Columbus, OH)

Moriarty, Erin ’77 (2020)
CBS Corp. (New York, NY)

Moritz Ransom, Lou Ann ’58 (Dental Hygiene)
(Columbus, OH)

Mortinger, Stephen ’89 (2023)
IBM (Armonk, NY)

Richards, R.L. “Rick” ’75 (2020)
R. David Thomas Trusts (Dublin, OH)

Richards, Suzanne ’74 (2022)
Vorys Sater Seymour & Pease (Columbus, OH)

Segal, Michael J. ’83 (2020)
Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz (New York, NY)

Sharett, Anthony ’02 (2022)
Nationwide Insurance (Columbus, OH)

Sharett, Hope ’03 (2023)
Crane Group Company (Columbus, OH)

Smathers, Steven ’76 (2020)
Sowell & Co. (Dallas, TX)

Smith, Craig H. ’96 (2023)
Hogen Lovells (Miami, FL)

Tannous, Robert ’87 (2023)
Porter Wright (Columbus, OH)

Trafford, Robert W. “Buzz” ’77 (2020)
Porter Wright (Columbus, OH)

Trott, Kara ’91 (2022)
Quantum  Health Inc. (Columbus, OH)

Unger, Scott ’96 (2021)
Stark & Stark (Lawrenceville, NJ)

Wittstein, Jane Rue ’85 (2020)
Jones Day (New York, NY)

Woods, Hon. Kay ’81 (2020)
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (Youngstown, OH)

Zimmerman, Robert A. ’91 (2020)
Benesch (Cleveland, OH)

Emeritus Members

Ammons, Linda L. ’87
Widener University School of Law (Wilmington, DE)

Batchelder III, Speaker Emeritus William G. ’67
(Medina, OH)

Benson, Jeff ’76
Retired (Findlay, OH)

Bernardini, Paul A. ’66
Law Office of Paul Bernardini (Daytona Beach, FL)

Bloomfield, Sally W. ’69
Bricker & Eckler LLP (Columbus, OH)

Bravo, Kenneth A. ’67
Ulmer and Berne (Cleveland, OH)

Briley, Michael M. ’69
Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick (Toledo, OH)

Brown, John T. ’58
(Mansfield, OH)

Brown, Hon. Yvette McGee ’85
Jones Day (Columbus, OH)

Butler, Jolynn Barry ’76
AT&T Indiana (Indianapolis, IN)

Carpenter, Michael ’77 
Carpenter Lipps & Leland (Columbus, OH)

Casey, Karen S. ’91
(Columbus, OH)

Chappelear, Steve ’77
Frost Brown Todd LLC (Columbus, OH)

Cole, Jr. , Hon. R. Guy 
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit (Columbus, OH)

Cooperman, Edwin ’67
Edmarc Investments (Boca Raton, FL)

Cunningham, Raymond P. ’50
(Dublin, OH)

Davidson, James, E. ’80 
Ice Miller, LLP (Columbus, OH)

Eikenberry, Peter G. ’64
(New York, NY)

Garland, John W. ’74
Central State University (Wilberforce, OH)

Glick, Martin R. ’64 
Arnold & Porter LLP (San Francisco, CA)

Graham, Clay P. ’80
Graham & Graham (Zanesville, OH)

Hairston, George W. ’68
Baker & Hostetler (Columbus, OH)

Heron, John J. ’64
J. Hollingsworth & Associates (Dayton, OH)

Hopkins, Hon. Jeffery P. ’85 
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (Cincinnati, OH)

Huffman, Fordham E. ’80
(Columbus, OH)

Isaac, William M. ’69
FTI Consulting  (Sarasota, FL)

Jackson Jr., Reginald S. ’71 
Connelly Jackson & Collier (Toledo, OH)

Jamieson, W. David ’69
J D Irving Limited (Saint John NB, Canada)

Jemison, Steven W. ’75
(Cincinnati, OH)

Kaplan, Jeff ’76
Consultant/Retired (Columbus, OH)

Kies, Kenneth J. ’77
Federal Policy Group, Div. of Clark Bardes Consulting (Washington, DC)

King, Hon. Norah McCann ’75 
U.S. District Court (Columbus, OH)

Lawrence, James K. L. ’65
Frost Brown Todd (Cincinnati, OH)

Link, Joyce B. ’84
Montgomery McCracken Walker & Rhoads (Philadelphia PA)

Lioi, Hon. Sara ’87
U.S. District Court (Akron, OH)

McCorkle, Leon ’72
(Dublin, OH)

McDonald, John C. ’61
Ice Miller, LLP (Columbus, OH)

Miller, Steven W. ’84 
Procter & Gamble (Cincinnati, OH)

Mills, John T. ’73
(Fishers, IN)

Moore, Hon. Carla ’77
Ohio 9th District Court of Appeals (Akron, OH)

Overbey, Terry L. ’75
(Palm Coast, FL)

Perdue, Dale K. ’80 
Clark Perdue & List (Columbus, OH)

Persons, W. Ray ’78 
King & Spalding (Atlanta, GA)

Pfeifer, Hon. Paul E. ’66
Supreme Court of Ohio (Columbus, OH)

Ramirez, Ted L. ’76
Venable (Washington, DC)

Ray, Frank A. ’73
(Columbus, OH)

Rogers, Nancy H.
The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law (Columbus, OH)

Saad, Michael D. ’66
Squire Sanders & Dempsey (Columbus, OH)

Sandman, Dan D. ’73
(Pittsburgh, PA)

Shenk, William Allan ’68
(La Jolla, CA)

Smallwood, Carl D. ’80
Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease (Columbus, OH)

Summit, Stuart A. ’59
Phillips Nizer (New York, NY)

Sutton, Hon. Jeffrey S. ’90
U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit (Columbus, OH)

Tucker, Robert C. ’76
Tucker Ellis & West (Cleveland, OH)

Tuschman, James M. ’66
Barkan & Robon (Maumee, OH)

Tyburski, Charles J. ’64
Black, McCuskey, Souers & Arbaugh (Canton, OH)

Vincent, Greg ’87
(Geneva, NY)

Warner, Charles C. ’70
Porter, Wright, Morris & Arthur (Columbus, OH)

Watkins, Robert J. ’53
Cincinnati, OH

Watt, Kristin L. ’89
Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease (Columbus, OH)

Watters, Elizabeth J. ’90
Court of Common Pleas (Columbus, OH)

Weaner, John W. ’63
Weaner, Zimmerman, Bacon, Yoder & Hubbard (Defiance, OH)

Werth, Robert W. ’65
Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease (Columbus, OH)

White, Hon. Harry W. ’73
Banker & White (St. Clairsville, OH)

Wightman, Alec ’75 
Baker & Hostetler (Columbus, OH)

Williams, Douglas L. ’80
The Limited Inc. (Columbus, OH)

Zeisler, Ken ’61 
Zeisler Morgan Properties (Cleveland, OH)

Zendell, David J. ’66
(Paterson, NJ)

Zox, Benjamin L. ’62
Ice Miller, LLP (Columbus, OH)