Faculty by Academic Expertise

Administrative Law

Peter M. Shane, Jacob E. Davis and Jacob E. Davis II Chair in Law
Christopher J. Walker, Assistant Professor of Law; Co-Director, Washington, D.C., Summer Program

Alternative Dispute Resolution

Amy J. Cohen, Professor of Law
Sarah Rudolph Cole, John W. Bricker Professor of Law; Director, Program on Dispute Resolution
Ellen E. Deason, Joanne Wharton Murphy/Classes of 1965 and 1973 Professor in Law
Christopher M. Fairman, Associate Dean for Faculty; Alumni Society Designated Professor of Law
L. Camille Hébert, Carter C. Kissell Professor of Law
Katrina Lee, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law
Nancy Hardin Rogers, Professor Emeritus of Law
Joseph B. Stulberg, Michael E. Moritz Chair in Alternative Dispute Resolution

Arbitration

Sarah Rudolph Cole, John W. Bricker Professor of Law; Director, Program on Dispute Resolution
Ellen E. Deason, Joanne Wharton Murphy/Classes of 1965 and 1973 Professor in Law
Nancy Hardin Rogers, Professor Emeritus of Law

Bankruptcy

Creola Johnson, Presidents Club Professor in Law

Bar Examination

Katherine Silver Kelly, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law and Director, Academic Support Program

Bioethics

Efthimios Parasidis, Assistant Professor of Law
Marc Spindelman, Isadore and Ida Topper Professor of Law

Business Law

Steven M. Davidoff, Professor of Law and Finance; Co-director, Law and Capital Markets @ Ohio State
Garry W. Jenkins, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs; Frank E. and Virginia H. Bazler Designated Professor in Business Law
Dale A. Oesterle, J. Gilbert Reese Chair in Contract Law
Paul Rose, Associate Professor of Law; Co-Director, Law and Capital Markets @ Ohio State
Todd Starker, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law
Charles Lee Thomason, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law
Donald B. Tobin, John C. Elam/Vorys Sater Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Vincene Verdun, Associate Professor Emeritus of Law

Campaign Finance

Donald B. Tobin, John C. Elam/Vorys Sater Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Daniel P. Tokaji, Robert M. Duncan/Jones Day Designated Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz

Children and the Law

Katherine Hunt Federle, Professor of Law; Director, Center for Interdisciplinary Law & Policy Studies
Kimberly Jordan, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law; Director, Justice for Children Project

Chinese Law

Daniel C.K. Chow, Joseph S. Platt-Porter Wright Morris & Arthur Professor of Law

Civil Litigation

Amna Akbar, Visiting Assistant Professor of Law
Sanford N. Caust-Ellenbogen, Associate Professor of Law
Elizabeth Ilgen Cooke, Clinical Professor of Law
Ellen E. Deason, Joanne Wharton Murphy/Classes of 1965 and 1973 Professor in Law
Christopher M. Fairman, Associate Dean for Faculty; Alumni Society Designated Professor of Law
Arthur F. Greenbaum, James W. Shocknessy Professor of Law
Anne E. Ralph, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law
Monte Smith, Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs
Charles E. Wilson, Associate Professor Emeritus of Law

Civil Rights and Civil Liberties

Michelle Alexander, Associate Professor of Law
Martha Chamallas, Robert J. Lynn Chair in Law
Ruth Colker, Distinguished University Professor and Heck Faust Memorial Chair in Constitutional Law
Sharon L. Davies, Gregory H. Williams Chair in Civil Rights and Civil Liberties; Director of the Kirwan Institute for the Study of Race and Ethnicity
Deborah Jones Merritt, John Deaver Drinko-Baker & Hostetler Chair in Law; Courtesy Professor of Sociology; Courtesy Professor of Public Policy and Management, and Associate Faculty Member in Women's Studies
Marc Spindelman, Isadore and Ida Topper Professor of Law
Daniel P. Tokaji, Robert M. Duncan/Jones Day Designated Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Vincene Verdun, Associate Professor Emeritus of Law

Clinical Education

Amna Akbar, Visiting Assistant Professor of Law
Douglas A. Berman, Robert J. Watkins/Procter & Gamble Professor of Law
Amy J. Cohen, Professor of Law
Sarah Rudolph Cole, John W. Bricker Professor of Law; Director, Program on Dispute Resolution
Elizabeth Ilgen Cooke, Clinical Professor of Law
Ellen E. Deason, Joanne Wharton Murphy/Classes of 1965 and 1973 Professor in Law
Terri L. Enns, Clinical Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Steven F. Huefner, Professor of Law; Director of Clinical Programs; Legislation Clinic Director; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Kimberly Jordan, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law; Director, Justice for Children Project
Robert Martin Krivoshey, Clinical Professor of Law
Deborah Jones Merritt, John Deaver Drinko-Baker & Hostetler Chair in Law; Courtesy Professor of Sociology; Courtesy Professor of Public Policy and Management, and Associate Faculty Member in Women's Studies
Dakota S. Rudesill, Assistant Professor of Law; Co-Director, Washington, D.C., Summer Program
Joseph B. Stulberg, Michael E. Moritz Chair in Alternative Dispute Resolution
Charles Lee Thomason, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law

Commercial Law

Larry T. Garvin, Lawrence D. Stanley Professor of Law
Creola Johnson, Presidents Club Professor in Law
Vincene Verdun, Associate Professor Emeritus of Law

Constitutional Law

Ruth Colker, Distinguished University Professor and Heck Faust Memorial Chair in Constitutional Law
Edward B. Foley, Charles W. Ebersold and Florence Whitcomb Ebersold Chair in Law; Director, Election Law @ Moritz
David A. Goldberger, Professor Emeritus of Law
Peter M. Shane, Jacob E. Davis and Jacob E. Davis II Chair in Law
Marc Spindelman, Isadore and Ida Topper Professor of Law
Daniel P. Tokaji, Robert M. Duncan/Jones Day Designated Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Christopher J. Walker, Assistant Professor of Law; Co-Director, Washington, D.C., Summer Program

Consumer Law

Creola Johnson, Presidents Club Professor in Law
Gregory M. Travalio, Professor Emeritus of Law

Contracts

Larry T. Garvin, Lawrence D. Stanley Professor of Law
Stephanie Hoffer, Associate Professor of Law
Guy A. Rub, Assistant Professor of Law
Gregory M. Travalio, Professor Emeritus of Law

Copyright

Guy A. Rub, Assistant Professor of Law

Corporate Governance

Steven M. Davidoff, Professor of Law and Finance; Co-director, Law and Capital Markets @ Ohio State
Garry W. Jenkins, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs; Frank E. and Virginia H. Bazler Designated Professor in Business Law
Dale A. Oesterle, J. Gilbert Reese Chair in Contract Law

Criminal Law

Amna Akbar, Visiting Assistant Professor of Law
Michelle Alexander, Associate Professor of Law
Douglas A. Berman, Robert J. Watkins/Procter & Gamble Professor of Law
Sharon L. Davies, Gregory H. Williams Chair in Civil Rights and Civil Liberties; Director of the Kirwan Institute for the Study of Race and Ethnicity
Joshua Dressler, Frank R. Strong Chair in Law
Katherine Hunt Federle, Professor of Law; Director, Center for Interdisciplinary Law & Policy Studies
Lawrence Herman, President's Club Emeritus Professor of Law
Kimberly Jordan, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law; Director, Justice for Children Project
Robert Martin Krivoshey, Clinical Professor of Law
Deborah Jones Merritt, John Deaver Drinko-Baker & Hostetler Chair in Law; Courtesy Professor of Sociology; Courtesy Professor of Public Policy and Management, and Associate Faculty Member in Women's Studies
Alan C. Michaels, Dean and Edwin M. Cooperman Professor of Law
Ric Simmons, Chief Justice Thomas J. Moyer Professor for the Administration of Justice and Rule of Law

Cybersecurity and Cyberspace

Dakota S. Rudesill, Assistant Professor of Law; Co-Director, Washington, D.C., Summer Program

Death Penalty

Douglas A. Berman, Robert J. Watkins/Procter & Gamble Professor of Law
Joshua Dressler, Frank R. Strong Chair in Law

Disability Discrimination

Ruth Colker, Distinguished University Professor and Heck Faust Memorial Chair in Constitutional Law

E-Democracy

Peter M. Shane, Jacob E. Davis and Jacob E. Davis II Chair in Law

Education Law

Ruth Colker, Distinguished University Professor and Heck Faust Memorial Chair in Constitutional Law
E. Gordon Gee, President Emeritus and Professor of Law
Charles E. Wilson, Associate Professor Emeritus of Law

Election Law

Terri L. Enns, Clinical Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Edward B. Foley, Charles W. Ebersold and Florence Whitcomb Ebersold Chair in Law; Director, Election Law @ Moritz
Steven F. Huefner, Professor of Law; Director of Clinical Programs; Legislation Clinic Director; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Anne E. Ralph, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law
David Stebenne, Professor of History and Law
Donald B. Tobin, John C. Elam/Vorys Sater Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Daniel P. Tokaji, Robert M. Duncan/Jones Day Designated Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz

Employment Discrimination

Martha Chamallas, Robert J. Lynn Chair in Law
L. Camille Hébert, Carter C. Kissell Professor of Law

Environmental Law

Cinnamon Carlarne, Associate Professor of Law
Kathy Seward Northern, Associate Dean for Admissions; Associate Professor of Law

Evidence

Sharon L. Davies, Gregory H. Williams Chair in Civil Rights and Civil Liberties; Director of the Kirwan Institute for the Study of Race and Ethnicity
Robert Martin Krivoshey, Clinical Professor of Law
Deborah Jones Merritt, John Deaver Drinko-Baker & Hostetler Chair in Law; Courtesy Professor of Sociology; Courtesy Professor of Public Policy and Management, and Associate Faculty Member in Women's Studies
Ric Simmons, Chief Justice Thomas J. Moyer Professor for the Administration of Justice and Rule of Law
Robert L. Solomon II, Assistant Dean for Admissions and Financial Aid; Director of Diversity & Inclusion

Family Law

Katherine Hunt Federle, Professor of Law; Director, Center for Interdisciplinary Law & Policy Studies
Marc Spindelman, Isadore and Ida Topper Professor of Law

Federal Budget Process

Dakota S. Rudesill, Assistant Professor of Law; Co-Director, Washington, D.C., Summer Program
Donald B. Tobin, John C. Elam/Vorys Sater Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz

Feminist Legal Theory

Martha Chamallas, Robert J. Lynn Chair in Law
Marc Spindelman, Isadore and Ida Topper Professor of Law

Food Law

Amy J. Cohen, Professor of Law
Efthimios Parasidis, Assistant Professor of Law

Foreign Trade and Investment

Daniel C.K. Chow, Joseph S. Platt-Porter Wright Morris & Arthur Professor of Law

Genetics, Legal Research in

Ellen E. Deason, Joanne Wharton Murphy/Classes of 1965 and 1973 Professor in Law

Health Law

Micah Berman, Assistant Professor of Public Health and Law
Efthimios Parasidis, Assistant Professor of Law
Marc Spindelman, Isadore and Ida Topper Professor of Law

Hedge Funds

Dale A. Oesterle, J. Gilbert Reese Chair in Contract Law

International Business Transactions

Daniel C.K. Chow, Joseph S. Platt-Porter Wright Morris & Arthur Professor of Law

International Intellectual Property

Daniel C.K. Chow, Joseph S. Platt-Porter Wright Morris & Arthur Professor of Law

International Law

Laura Fernandez, Assistant Dean for International and Graduate Affairs
Stanley K. Laughlin Jr., Professor Emeritus of Law; Adjunct Professor of Anthropology
John B. Quigley, President's Club Professor Emeritus of Law

Judicial Appointments

Peter M. Shane, Jacob E. Davis and Jacob E. Davis II Chair in Law

Labor and Employment

Martha Chamallas, Robert J. Lynn Chair in Law
L. Camille Hébert, Carter C. Kissell Professor of Law
Charles E. Wilson, Associate Professor Emeritus of Law

Law and Development

Amy J. Cohen, Professor of Law

Law and Economics

Larry T. Garvin, Lawrence D. Stanley Professor of Law
Guy A. Rub, Assistant Professor of Law

Law and Leadership

E. Gordon Gee, President Emeritus and Professor of Law
Garry W. Jenkins, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs; Frank E. and Virginia H. Bazler Designated Professor in Business Law

Law and Social Science

Deborah Jones Merritt, John Deaver Drinko-Baker & Hostetler Chair in Law; Courtesy Professor of Sociology; Courtesy Professor of Public Policy and Management, and Associate Faculty Member in Women's Studies

Legal Ethics

Arthur F. Greenbaum, James W. Shocknessy Professor of Law

Legal History

David Stebenne, Professor of History and Law

Legal Writing and Research

Mary Beth Beazley, Associate Professor of Law; Director of Legal Writing
Terri L. Enns, Clinical Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Bruce S. Johnson, Professor Emeritus of Law
Katherine Silver Kelly, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law and Director, Academic Support Program
Katrina Lee, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law
Anne E. Ralph, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law
Monte Smith, Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs
Todd Starker, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law

Legislation

Terri L. Enns, Clinical Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Steven F. Huefner, Professor of Law; Director of Clinical Programs; Legislation Clinic Director; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Dakota S. Rudesill, Assistant Professor of Law; Co-Director, Washington, D.C., Summer Program
Donald B. Tobin, John C. Elam/Vorys Sater Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Daniel P. Tokaji, Robert M. Duncan/Jones Day Designated Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Christopher J. Walker, Assistant Professor of Law; Co-Director, Washington, D.C., Summer Program

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Rights

Ruth Colker, Distinguished University Professor and Heck Faust Memorial Chair in Constitutional Law
Marc Spindelman, Isadore and Ida Topper Professor of Law

Media and Democracy

Peter M. Shane, Jacob E. Davis and Jacob E. Davis II Chair in Law

Mediation

Amy J. Cohen, Professor of Law
Sarah Rudolph Cole, John W. Bricker Professor of Law; Director, Program on Dispute Resolution
Ellen E. Deason, Joanne Wharton Murphy/Classes of 1965 and 1973 Professor in Law
Nancy Hardin Rogers, Professor Emeritus of Law
Joseph B. Stulberg, Michael E. Moritz Chair in Alternative Dispute Resolution

Medical Malpractice

Elizabeth Ilgen Cooke, Clinical Professor of Law

Military Law

Gregory M. Travalio, Professor Emeritus of Law

National Security

Amna Akbar, Visiting Assistant Professor of Law
Dakota S. Rudesill, Assistant Professor of Law; Co-Director, Washington, D.C., Summer Program

Nonprofit Organizations

Garry W. Jenkins, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs; Frank E. and Virginia H. Bazler Designated Professor in Business Law
Donald B. Tobin, John C. Elam/Vorys Sater Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz

Predatory Lending

Creola Johnson, Presidents Club Professor in Law

Presidential Powers

Peter M. Shane, Jacob E. Davis and Jacob E. Davis II Chair in Law

Public Health

Micah Berman, Assistant Professor of Public Health and Law
Efthimios Parasidis, Assistant Professor of Law

Racial Profiling

Sharon L. Davies, Gregory H. Williams Chair in Civil Rights and Civil Liberties; Director of the Kirwan Institute for the Study of Race and Ethnicity

Real Property and Real Estate Finance

Richard C. Daley, Senior Lecturer in Law
Bruce S. Johnson, Professor Emeritus of Law

Securities Law

Steven M. Davidoff, Professor of Law and Finance; Co-director, Law and Capital Markets @ Ohio State
Dale A. Oesterle, J. Gilbert Reese Chair in Contract Law
Paul Rose, Associate Professor of Law; Co-Director, Law and Capital Markets @ Ohio State

Sentencing

Douglas A. Berman, Robert J. Watkins/Procter & Gamble Professor of Law
Joshua Dressler, Frank R. Strong Chair in Law

Sexual Harassment

Martha Chamallas, Robert J. Lynn Chair in Law
L. Camille Hébert, Carter C. Kissell Professor of Law

Small Business Finance

Larry T. Garvin, Lawrence D. Stanley Professor of Law
Charles Lee Thomason, Assistant Clinical Professor of Law

South Asia

Amy J. Cohen, Professor of Law

Sports Law

Alan C. Michaels, Dean and Edwin M. Cooperman Professor of Law

Taboo Language and the Law

Christopher M. Fairman, Associate Dean for Faculty; Alumni Society Designated Professor of Law

Taxes

Stephanie Hoffer, Associate Professor of Law
Allan J. Samansky, Professor Emeritus of Law
Donald B. Tobin, John C. Elam/Vorys Sater Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz

Tobacco Law and Policy

Micah Berman, Assistant Professor of Public Health and Law

Torts

Cinnamon Carlarne, Associate Professor of Law
Martha Chamallas, Robert J. Lynn Chair in Law
Sarah Rudolph Cole, John W. Bricker Professor of Law; Director, Program on Dispute Resolution
Elizabeth Ilgen Cooke, Clinical Professor of Law
Kathy Seward Northern, Associate Dean for Admissions; Associate Professor of Law

U.S. Supreme Court

Gregory A. Caldeira, Distinguished University Professor; Ann and Darrell Dreher Chair in Political Communication and Policy Thinking; Professor of Law
Joshua Dressler, Frank R. Strong Chair in Law
Peter M. Shane, Jacob E. Davis and Jacob E. Davis II Chair in Law
David Stebenne, Professor of History and Law
Christopher J. Walker, Assistant Professor of Law; Co-Director, Washington, D.C., Summer Program

Voting Rights

Edward B. Foley, Charles W. Ebersold and Florence Whitcomb Ebersold Chair in Law; Director, Election Law @ Moritz
Steven F. Huefner, Professor of Law; Director of Clinical Programs; Legislation Clinic Director; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz
Daniel P. Tokaji, Robert M. Duncan/Jones Day Designated Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz

Voting Technology

Daniel P. Tokaji, Robert M. Duncan/Jones Day Designated Professor of Law; Senior Fellow, Election Law @ Moritz

Browse

Top