Election Law @ Moritz

Information and Analysis

2006 Voting Technology Nationwide

Print Page

Below is a state-by-state breakdown of the voting technology used in twenty-seven races identified by the EL@M team as being some of the closest congressional races nationwide. Our team chose these races based on information culled from Harris polls, Real Clear Politics, Congressional Quarterly, the New York Times, the Washington Post and other sources.

Arizona

8th District

County System Type Description
Cochise DRE ES&S AutoMARK
Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device ES&S M-100
Pima DRE Diebold AccuVote TSX
Optical Scan Diebold AccuVote
Pinal DRE Diebold AccuVote TSX
Optical Scan Diebold AccuVote
Santa Cruz DRE Diebold AccuVote TSX
Optical Scan Diebold AccuVote
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Randy Graf Republican Challenger
Gabrielle Giffords Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: None.

Colorado

7th District

County System Type Description
Adams DRE Diebold AccuVote
Arapahoe Optical Scan Sequoia Central Count Scanner
Jefferson Optical Scan ES&S Central Count Scanner
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Rick O’Donnell Republican Challenger
Ed Perlmutter Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: Previous Representative (Bob Beauprez (R)) abandoned seat to run for Governor.

Connecticut

2nd District

Municipality System Type Description
Andover Lever Machines  
Ashford Optical Scan LHS Associates of Massachusetts
Vote by Phone (for people with disabilities) IVS, LLC
Bolton Optical Scan LHS Associates of Massachusetts
Vote by Phone (for people with disabilities) IVS, LLC
Bozrah Lever Machines  
Brooklyn Lever Machines  
Canterbury Lever Machines  
Chaplin Lever Machines  
Chester Lever Machines  
Clinton Lever Machines  
Colchester Lever Machines  
Columbia Lever Machines  
Coventry Lever Machines  
Deep River Lever Machines  
Durham Optical Scan LHS Associates of Massachusetts
Vote by Phone (for people with disabilities) IVS, LLC
East Haddam Lever Machines  
East Hampton Lever Machines  
East Lyme Optical Scan LHS Associates of Massachusetts
Vote by Phone (for people with disabilities) IVS, LLC
Eastford Lever Machines  
Ellington Lever Machines  
Enfield Lever Machines  
Essex Lever Machines  
Franklin Lever Machines  
Glastonbury Lever Machines  
Griswold Lever Machines  
Groton Lever Machines  
Haddam Lever Machines  
Hampton Lever Machines  
Hebron Lever Machines  
Killingly Lever Machines  
Killingsworth Lever Machines  
Lebanon Lever Machines  
Ledyard Lever Machines  
Lisbon Lever Machines  
Lyme Lever Machines  
Madison Lever Machines  
Mansfield Optical Scan LHS Associates of Massachusetts
Vote by Phone (for people with disabilities) IVS, LLC
Marlborough Lever Machines  
Montville Optical Scan LHS Associates of Massachusetts
Vote by Phone (for people with disabilities) IVS, LLC
New London Lever Machines  
North Stonington Lever Machines  
Norwich Lever Machines  
Old Lyme Optical Scan LHS Associates of Massachusetts
Vote by Phone (for people with disabilities) IVS, LLC
Old Saybrook Lever Machines  
Plainfield Lever Machines  
Pomfret Lever Machines  
Preston Lever Machines  
Putnam Lever Machines  
Salem Lever Machines  
Scotland Lever Machines  
Somers Lever Machines  
Sprague Lever Machines  
Stafford Lever Machines  
Sterling Lever Machines  
Stonington Lever Machines  
Suffield Lever Machines  
Thompson Lever Machines  
Tolland Optical Scan LHS Associates of Massachusetts
Vote by Phone (for people with disabilities) IVS, LLC
Union Lever Machines  
Vernon Optical Scan LHS Associates of Massachusetts
Vote by Phone (for people with disabilities) IVS, LLC
Voluntown Lever Machines  
Waterford Lever Machines  
Westbrook Optical Scan LHS Associates of Massachusetts
Vote by Phone (for people with disabilities) IVS, LLC
Willington Lever Machines  
Windham Lever Machines  
Woodstock Lever Machines  
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Rob Simmons Republican Incumbent
Joe Courtney Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: Connecticut’s 2nd District is one of the most heavily Democratic districts in the country currently held by a Republican.

4th District

Municipality System Type Description
Bridgeport Lever Machines  
Darien Lever Machines  
Easton Lever Machines  
Fairfield Lever Machines  
Greenwich Lever Machines  
Monroe Optical Scan LHS Associates of Massachusetts
Vote by Phone (for people with disabilities) IVS, LLC
New Canaan Lever Machines  
Norwalk Lever Machines  
Oxford Lever Machines  
Redding Lever Machines  
Ridgefield Lever Machines  
Shelton Lever Machines  
Stamford Lever Machines  
Trumbull Lever Machines  
Weston Lever Machines  
Westport Lever Machines  
Wilton Optical Scan LHS Associates of Massachusetts
Vote by Phone (for people with disabilities) IVS, LLC
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Christopher Shays Republican Incumbent
Diane Farrell Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: In 2004, Christopher Shays won by 4 percentage points over Diane Farrell.

Florida

13th District

County System Type Description
Charlotte DRE ES&S Voting System, Release 4.5 Version 2 (iVotronic)
DeSoto DRE Diebold Election Systems, Inc., Release 1-18-19, Version 2 (AccuVote)
Hardee DRE Diebold Election Systems, Inc., Release 1-18-19, Version 2 (AccuVote)
Manatee DRE Diebold Election Systems, Inc., Release 1-18-19, Version 2 (AccuVote)
Sarasota DRE ES&S Voting System, Release 4.5 Version 2 (iVotronic)
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Vern Buchanan Republican Challenger
Christine Jennings Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: Historically Republican seat abandoned by Katherine Harris.

16th District

County System Type Description
Charlotte DRE ES&S Voting System, Release 4.5 Version 2 (iVotronic)
Glades DRE Diebold Election Systems, Inc., Release 1-18-19, Version 2 (AccuVote)
Hendry DRE ES&S Voting System, Release 4.5 Version 2 (iVotronic)
Highlands DRE ES&S Voting System, Release 4.5 Version 2 (iVotronic)
Martin DRE ES&S Voting System, Release 4.5 Version 2 (iVotronic)
Okeechobee DRE Diebold Election Systems, Inc., Release 1-18-19, Version 2 (AccuVote)
Palm Beach DRE The AVC “Edge” Voting System, Release Level 4.3.320
St. Lucie DRE Diebold Election Systems, Inc., 2005 B (Blended) + (Plus Audio)(AccuVote)
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Joe Negron Republican Challenger
Tim Mahoney Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: Seat formerly held by Republican Mark Foley; Mark Foley’s name to remain on ballot.

22nd District

County System Type Description
Broward DRE ES&S Voting System, Release 4.5 Version 2 (iVotronic)
Palm Beach DRE The AVC “Edge” Voting System, Release Level 4.3.320
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Clay Shaw Republican Incumbent
Ron Klein Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: None.

Illinois

6th District

County System Type Description
Cook Optical Scan Sequoia Optech Insight
Dupage Optical Scan Fidlar Accu-Vote
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Peter Roskam Republican Challenger
Tammy Duckworth Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: Typically a Republican district.

Indiana

2nd District

County System Type Description
Carroll Optical Scan ES&S: Optech 3PE
Cass DRE Voting Technologies International, VOTEWARE ‘03
Elkhart Optical Scan Fidlar AccuVote ES-2000
Fulton Optical Scan Fidlar AccuVote ES-2000
Howard Optical Scan ES&S: Optech 3PE
LaPorte DRE MicroVote Infinity ‘05
Absentee Optical Scan Ballots  
Marshall DRE MicroVote Infinity ‘05
Absentee Optical Scan Ballots  
Porter Optical Scan ES&S Model 100
Pulaski DRE MicroVote Infinity ‘05
Absentee Optical Scan Ballots  
Starke DRE MicroVote Infinity ‘03
Absentee Optical Scan Ballots  
St. Joseph Optical Scan ES&S Model 100/Unity Software
White Optical Scan Fidlar AccuVote ES-2000
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Chris Chocola Republican Incumbent
Joe Donnelly Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: In 2004, Chris Chocola defeated Joe Donnelly 54% to 45%.

8th District

County System Type Description
Clay DRE MicroVote Infinity ‘03
Absentee Optical Scan Ballots  
Daviess DRE MicroVote Infinity ‘05
Fountain DRE Diebold R6 AccuVote TS ‘05
Absentee Optical Scan Ballots  
Gibson Optical Scan ES&S: Optech 3PE
Greene DRE MicroVote Infinity ‘05
Absentee Optical Scan Ballots  
Knox DRE MicroVote464 ‘92
Martin Optical Scan ES&S: Optech 3PE
Owen DRE Microvote464 ‘92
Parke DRE Voting Technologies International VOTEWARE ‘05
Pike DRE MicroVote Infinity’05
Absentee Optical Scan Ballots  
Posey DRE ES&S iVotronic ‘03
Putnam DRE MicroVote Infinity ‘03
Absentee Optical Scan Ballots  
Sullivan DRE MicroVote464 ‘02
Absentee Optical Scan Ballots  
Vanderburgh DRE ES&S iVotronic ‘03
Vermillion Optical Scan ES&S: Model 100
Vigo Optical Scan ES&S: Model 100
Warren DRE Diebold R6 AccuVote TS ‘05
Absentee Optical Scan Ballots  
Warrick DRE MicroVote Infinity ‘05
Absentee Optical Scan Ballots  
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
John Hostettler Republican Incumbent
Brad Ellsworth Democrat Challenger

9th District

County System Type Description
Bartholomew DRE MicroVote464 ‘90
Absentee Optical Scan Ballots  
Brown Optical Scan ES&S: Optech 3PE
Clark Optical Scan ES&S: Optech 3PE
Crawford Optical Scan ES&S: Optech 3PE
Dearborn Optical Scan ES&S: Optech 3PE
Dubois DRE MicroVote Infinity ‘03
Absentee Optical Scan Ballots  
Floyd Optical Scan ES&S: Optech 3PE
Harrison Optical Scan ES&S: Optech 3PE
Jackson Optical Scan ES&S: Optech 3PE
Jefferson DRE MicroVote464 ‘94
Absentee Optical Scan Ballots  
Jennings Optical Scan ES&S: Optech 3PE
Monroe DRE MicroVote464 ‘90
Absentee Optical Scan Ballots  
Ohio Optical Scan ES&S: Optech 3PE
Orange DRE MicroVote Infinity ‘05
Absentee Optical Scan Ballots  
Perry DRE MicroVote Infinity ‘05
Absentee Optical Scan Ballots  
Ripley Optical Scan Fidlar AccuVote ES-2000
Scott Optical Scan Fidlar AccuVote ES-2000
Spencer Optical Scan ES&S: Optech 3PE
Switzerland Optical Scan Fidlar AccuVote ES-2000
Washington Optical Scan ES&S: Optech 3PE
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Mike Sodrel Republican Incumbent
Baron Hill Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: 2004 rematch; Mike Sodrel ousted Baron Hill in 2004 elections (by 1,500 votes); electronic voting in 2004 prevented recount.

Iowa

1st District

County System Type Description
Blackhawk Optical Scan Diebold ACV-OS 1.96.6
DRE Diebold ACV-TSX 4.6.3
Bremer Optical Scan Diebold ACV-OS 1.96.6
DRE ACV-TSX 4.6.3
Buchanan Optical Scan Diebold ACV-OS 1.96.6
DRE ACV-TSX 4.6.3
Butler Optical Scan ES&S M100
Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device ES&S AutoMARK
Clayton DRE ES&S iVotronic
Clinton Optical Scan ES&S M100
DRE ES&S iVotronic
Delaware Optical Scan ES&S M100
Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device ES&S AutoMARK
Dubuque Optical Scan Diebold ACV-OS 1.96.6
DRE Diebold  ACV-TSX 4.6.3
Fayette DRE ES&S iVotronic
Jackson DRE Diebold ACV-TSX 4.6.3
Jones Optical Scan ES&S M100
Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device ES&S AutoMARK
Scott Optical Scan Diebold ACV-OS 1.96.6
DRE Diebold ACV-TSX 4.6.3
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Mike Whalen Republican Challenger
Bruce Braley Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: Previous Representative (Jim Nussle (R)) left seat to run for Governor.

Kentucky

4th District

County System Type Description
Bath DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Boone DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Boyd DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Bracken DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Campbell DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Carroll DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Carter DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Elliott DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Fleming DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Gallatin DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Grant DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Greenup DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Harrison DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Henry DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Kenton DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Lewis DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Mason DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Nicholas DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Oldham DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Owen DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Pendleton DRE MicroVote MV-464
DRE ES&S iVotronic
Robertson DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Scott DRE ELECTronic 1242
DRE Hart InterCivic eSlate
Trimble DRE MicroVote MV-464
DRE ES&S iVotronic
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Geoff Davis Republican Incumbent
Ken Lucas Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: Ken Lucas retired from Congress in 2004 and was succeeded by Geoff Davis.

Minnesota

6th District

County System Type Description
Anoka Optical Scan AccuVote (Diebold)
Optical Scan AutoMARK Ballot Marking Device is used, then ballot read using optical scan.
Benton Optical Scan AutoMARK Ballot Marking Device is used, then ballot read using optical scan.
Optical Scan Model 100
Sherburne Optical Scan AutoMARK Ballot Marking Device is used, then ballot read using optical scan.
Optical Scan Model 100
Stearns Optical Scan AutoMARK Ballot Marking Device is used, then ballot read using optical scan.
Optical Scan Model 100
Washington DRE AutoMARK Ballot Marking Device is used, then ballot read using optical scan.
Optical Scan AccuVote (Diebold)
Wright Optical Scan AutoMARK Ballot Marking Device is used, then ballot read using optical scan.
Optical Scan Model 100
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Michelle Bachmann Republican Challenger
Patty Wetterling Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: District tends to vote Republican.

New Mexico

1st District

County System Type Description
All Optical Scan  
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Heather Wilson Republican Incumbent
Patricia Madrid Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: None.

New York

24th District

County System Type Description
Broome Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device ES&S Automark
Lever Machines  
Cayuga DRE with Voter Verifiable Paper Ballot Populex
Lever Machines  
Chenango Optical Scan Avante Vote-Trakker Automatic Ballot Marking Device and System
Lever Machines  
Cortland Optical Scan Avante Vote-Trakker Automatic Ballot Marking Device and System
Lever Machines  
Herkimer Optical Scan Avante Vote-Trakker Automatic Ballot Marking Device and System
Lever Machines  
Oneida Optical Scan Avante Vote-Trakker Automatic Ballot Marking Device and System
Lever Machines  
Otsego Optical Scan Avante Vote-Trakker Automatic Ballot Marking Device and System
Lever Machines  
Seneca Optical Scan Avante Vote-Trakker Automatic Ballot Marking Device and System
Lever Machines  
Tioga Optical Scan Avante Vote-Trakker Automatic Ballot Marking Device and System
Lever Machines  
Tompkins Optical Scan Avante Vote-Trakker Automatic Ballot Marking Device and System
Lever Machines  
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Ray Meier Republican Challenger
Mike Arcuri Democrat Challenger

26th District

County System Type Description
Erie Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device ES&S AutoMARK
Lever Machines  
Genesee Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device ES&S AutoMARK
Lever Machines  
Livingston DRE with Voter Verifiable Paper Ballot Populex
Lever Machines  
Monroe DRE with Voter Verifiable Paper Ballot Populex
Lever Machines  
Niagra Optical Scan Avante SPR Vote-Trackker
Lever Machines  
Orleans DRE with Voter Verifiable Paper Ballot Populex
Lever Machines  
Wyoming DRE with Voter Verifiable Paper Ballot Populex
Lever Machines  
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Thomas Reynolds Republican Incumbent
Jack Davis Democrat Challenger

North Carolina

11th District

County System Type Description
Buncombe DRE iVotronic
Cherokee DRE iVotronic
Optical Scan Model 100
Clay Optical Scan Model 100
Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device AutoMARK ADA
Graham Optical Scan Model 100
Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device AutoMARK ADA
Haywood DRE iVotronic
Optical Scan Model 100
Henderson DRE iVotronic
Optical Scan Model 100
Jackson DRE iVotronic
Macon Optical Scan Model 100
Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device AutoMARK ADA
Madison DRE iVotronic
Optical Scan Model 100
McDowell Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device AutoMARK ADA
Polk DRE iVotronic
Rutherford DRE iVotronic
Optical Scan Model 100
Swain Optical Scan Model 100
Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device AutoMARK ADA
Transylvania DRE iVotronic
Optical Scan Model 100
Yancey Optical Scan Model 100
Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device AutoMARK ADA
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Charles Taylor Republican Incumbent
Heath Shuler Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: None.

Ohio

1st District

County System Type Description
Butler DRE AccuVote-TSX
Hamilton Optical Scan eScan Optical Scan
DRE eSlate for Ohioans with disabilities
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Steve Chabot Republican Incumbent
John Cranley Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: None.

6th District

County System Type Description
Athens Optical Scan Model 100 Optical Scan
Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device AutoMARK for Ohioans with disabilities
Belmont DRE AccuVote-TSX
Gallia DRE AccuVote-TSX
Jefferson DRE AccuVote-TSX
Lawrence Optical Scan Model 100 Optical Scan
Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device AutoMARK for Ohioans with disabilities
Meigs Optical Scan Model 100 Optical Scan
Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device AutoMARK for Ohioans with disabilities
Monroe Optical Scan Model 100 Optical Scan
Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device AutoMARK for Ohioans with disabilities
Noble Optical Scan Model 100 Optical Scan
Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device AutoMARK for Ohioans with disabilities
Scioto Optical Scan AccuVote Optical Scan
Washington Optical Scan Model 100 Optical Scan
Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device AutoMARK for Ohioans with disabilities
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Chuck Blasdel Republican Challenger
Charlie Wilson Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: Seat vacated by Ted Strickland (D) in order to run for governor.

15th District

County System Type Description
Franklin DRE iVotronic
Madison Optical Scan Model 100 Optical Scan
Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device AutoMARK for Ohioans with disabilities
Union DRE iVotronic
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Deborah Pryce Republican Incumbent
Mary Joy Kilroy Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: Deborah Pryce has been elected seven times from this district.

18th District

County System Type Description
Belmont DRE AccuVote-TSX
Carroll DRE AccuVote-TSX
Coshocton DRE AccuVote-TSX
Guernsey DRE AccuVote-TSX
Harrison DRE AccuVote-TSX
Holmes DRE AccuVote-TSX
Knox DRE iVotronic
Muskingum DRE AccuVote-TSX
Tuscarawas DRE AccuVote-TSX
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Joy Padgett Republican Challenger
Zack Space Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: Bob Ney withdrew from this race and endorsed Joy Padgett.

Pennsylvania

6th District

County System Type Description
Berks DRE Danaher ELECTronic 1242
Chester DRE ES&S iVotronic
Lehigh DRE Diebold AccuVote TSX
Montgomery DRE Sequoia AVC Advantage
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Jim Gerlach Republican Incumbent
Lois Murphy Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: Jim Gerlach defeated Lois Murphy in 2004 by only 6,000 votes.

Pennsylvania

7th District

County System Type Description
Delaware DRE Danaher ELECTronic 1242
Chester DRE ES&S iVotronic
Montgomery DRE Sequoia AVC Advantage
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Curt Weldon Republican Incumbent
Joe Sestak Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: None.

10th District

County System Type Description
Bradford DRE Diebold AccuVote TSX
Lackawanna DRE Advanced WINvote
Luzerne DRE ES&S iVotronic
Lycoming DRE Diebold AccuVote TSX
Montour Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device ES&S AutoMARK
Optical Scan ES&S Model 100
Northumberland DRE Diebold AccuVote TSX
Pike DRE Diebold AccuVote TSX
Snyder Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device ES&S AutoMARK
Optical Scan ES&S Model 100
Sullivan DRE Diebold AccuVote TSX
Susquehanna Optical Scan/Ballot Marking Device ES&S AutoMARK
Union DRE Diebold AccuVote TSX
Wayne DRE Advanced WINvote
Wyoming DRE ES&S iVotronic
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Don Sherwood Republican Incumbent
Chris Carney Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: Typically a Republican district.

Texas

22nd District

County System Type Description
Brazoria DRE Hart, eSlate 2.0.13
Optical Scan Hart, Ballot Now Scanner
Fort Bend DRE Hart, eSlate 2.0.13
Optical Scan Hart, Ballot Now Scanner
Galveston DRE Hart, eSlate 2.0.13
Optical Scan Hart, Ballot Now Scanner
Optical Scan Hart, eScan 1.1.10
Harris DRE Hart, eSlate 2.0.13
Optical Scan Hart, Ballot Now Scanner
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Shelley Sekula-Gibbs Republican Write-In
Nick Lampon Democrat Challenger

Note(s) of interest: Tom DeLay’s (former) district.

Virginia

2nd District

County System Type Description
Accomack DRE WinVote (Advanced Voting Solutions)
Northampton DRE Edge (Sequoia Voting Systems)
Hampton DRE Accu-Vote TSX (Diebold Election Systems)
Marksense Tabulator Accu-Vote (Diebold Election Systems)
Norfolk DRE Accu-Vote TSX (Diebold Election Systems)
Virginia Beach DRE Accu-Vote TSX (Diebold Election Systems)
Candidate Party Incumbent/Challenger/Other
Thelma Drake Republican Incumbent
Phil Kellam Democrat Challenger