OSU Navigation Bar

The Ohio State University

Moritz College of Law

Moritz Home Page

Moritz College of Law

Moritz College of Law


Career Services

Legal Career Options

Judicial Clerkships Served by Moritz Faculty & Staff

Professor Michelle Alexander
U.S Supreme Court
Justice Harry Blackmun and
U.S. Court of Appeals for DC Circuit
Chief Judge Abner Mikva

Professor Douglas A. Berman
U.S. Court of Appeals for the 2nd Circuit
Hon. Jon O. Newman, and
Hon. Guido Calabresi

Professor Sanford N. Caust-Ellenbogen
U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit
Hon. Harry T. Edwards

Professor Martha Chamallas
U.S. Court of Appeals for the 5th Circuit
Hon. Charles Clark

Professor Daniel C.K. Chow
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York
Hon. Constance Baker Motley

Professor Amy J. Cohen
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Hon. Carlos Lucero

Professor Sarah Rudolph Cole
U.S. Court of Appeals for the 9th Circuit
Judge Eugene Wright

Professor Elizabeth Ilgen Cooke
Franklin Count Ohio Court of Common Pleas
Hon. Nodine Miller

April Opper Davis, Director of Student Services
Michigan Court of Appeals

Professor Ellen E. Deason
U.S. Supreme Court
Justice Harry A. Blackmun, and
U.S. Court of the Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Hon. Harry T. Edwards, and
The Hague, Netherlands
Iran-U.S. Claims Tribunal
U.S. Arbitrator Howard Holtzman

Professor Joshua Dressler
California Court of Appeals
Hon. James Cobey

Professor Christopher M. Fairman
Texas Court of Appeals
J. Woodfin Jones, and
U.S. Court of Appeals for the 5th Circuit
Hon. Fortunato P. Benavides

Professor Edward B. Foley
U.S. Supreme Court
Justice Harry A. Blackmun, and
U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit
Hon. Patricia M. Wald, Chief Judge

Professor Larry T. Garvin
U.S. District Judge
Hon. Edward N. Cahn for
Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Professor L. Camille Hébert
U.S. Court of Appeals for the 10th Circuit
Hon. James K. Logan

Professor Lawrence Herman
U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois
Hon. Julius J. Hoffman

Professor Steven F. Huefner
Supreme Court of Utah
Justice Christine M. Durham, and
U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit
Hon. David S. Tatel

Professor Garry W. Jenkins
U.S. Court of Appeals for the 3rd Circuit
Hon. Timothy K. Lewis

Professor Deborah Jones Merritt
U.S. Supreme Court
Justice Sandra Day O'Connor, and then
Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg,
U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit

Professor Alan C. Michaels
U.S. Supreme Court
Justice Harry A. Blackmun and
U.S. Court of Appeals for the 2nd Circuit
Hon. Wilfred Feinberg, Chief Judge

Professor Kathy S. Northern
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Ohio
Hon. Robert M. Duncan

Professor Dale A. Oesterle
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District Virginia
Hon. Robert R. Mernige Jr.

Dean Nancy Hardin Rogers
U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Ohio
Hon. Thomas D. Lambros

Professor Peter M. Shane
U.S. Court of Appeals for the 5th Circuit
Hon. Alvin Rubin

Professor Ric Simmons
U.S. District Court
Hon. Laughlin E. Waters

Assistant Dean Monte Smith
Asst. Dean for Academic Affairs
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Ohio
Chief Judge Sandra Beckwith

Professor Marc Spindelman
U.S. Court of Appeals for the 6th Circuit
Hon. Alice M. Batchelder

Professor Peter P. Swire
U.S. Court of Appeals for the 2nd Circuit
Hon. Ralph K. Winter

Professor Donald B. Tobin
U.S. Court of Appeals for the 4th Circuit
Hon. Francis Murnaghan, Jr.

Professor Daniel P. Tokaji
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Honorable Stephen Reinhardt

Professor Charles E. Wilson
U. S. Court of Appeals for the 10th Circuit
Chief Judge David T. Lewis