Briefing Room

Share

Election Day brings victories for many Moritz alumni

November 7, 2012 | Alumni

Alumni from The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law were campaigning this fall for elected positions ranging from school boards in Michigan to the U.S. House of Representatives. Here is how they fared on Election Day, according to unofficial results.

  • William Batchelder ’67, speaker of the Ohio House of Representatives and a Republican, was the victor in the contest for state representative for the 69th District, with 60 percent of the vote.
  • Peter Stautberg ’93, a Republican, was re-elected as Ohio state representative for the 27th District, with 67 percent of the vote.
  • John P. Carney ’01, a Democrat, won in the race for Ohio state representative for the 22nd District, garnering 67 percent of the vote.
  • Michael Stinziano ’07, a Democrat, was victorious in his quest for Ohio state representative for the 18th District, capturing 73 percent of the vote.
  • Kathleen Clyde ’08,a Democrat, won in the race for Ohio state representative for the 75th District, with 60 percent of the vote.
  • Aaron D. Ford ’01, a Democrat, was elected to the Nevada State Senate for the 11th District, with 62 percent of the vote.
  • Wesley Duncan ’06, a Republican, was elected to the Nevada State Assembly for the 37th District, with 51 percent of the vote.
  • Stephanie Dodd ’98,a Democrat, was successful in her bid for Ohio State Board of Education District 9, with 60 percent of the vote.
  • Matthew Crall ’02, a Republican, was successful in his bid for Crawford County Prosecutor, with 65 percent of the vote.
  • Brian Stewart ’11, a Republican, was victorious in the race for Pickaway County Commissioner, with 45 percent of the vote.
  • Christopher Berhalter ’96, a Republican, ran uncontested for Belmont County Prosecutor.
  • Thomas M. Bernabei ’75, a Democrat, ran uncontested for Stark County Commissioner.
  • Frank Janik ’90, a Democrat, won in the race for Lorain County Court of Common Pleas, capturing 58 percent of the vote.
  • Elizabeth Welch Lykins ’95 was elected to the East Grand Rapids School Board in Michigan, with 29 percent of the vote.
  • Gary Tyack ’74, a Democrat, ran uncontested for Ohio 10th District Court of Appeals.
  • Peggy Lynn Bryant ’76, a Democrat, ran uncontested for Ohio 10th District Court of Appeals.
  • John W. “Tim” Rudduck ’76, a Republican, ran uncontested for Clinton County Court of Common Pleas, General and Domestic Relations Division.
  • Stephen L. McIntosh ’83, ran uncontested for Franklin County Court of Common Pleas, General Division.
  • Elizabeth Lee Gill ’87, ran uncontested for Franklin County Court of Common Pleas, Domestic Relations and Juvenile Divisions.
  • Vincent A. Culotta ’90, ran uncontested for Lake County Court of Common Pleas, General Division.
  • Marie Corazon Moraleja Hoover ’94, a nonpartisan, won in the race for Ohio Fourth District Court of Appeals, with 54 percent of the vote.
    Others were not as successful in their bids for office. They include:
  • Ohio Supreme Court Justice Yvette McGee Brown ’85, a Democrat;
  • Bob Fitrakis ’02,a Green Party member, for U.S. House of Representatives for the 3rd District in Ohio;
  • Jeanette Moll ’96, a Republican, for Court of Appeals for the 5th District;
  • Jack Felgenhauer ’00, a Democrat, for Crawford County Commissioner; and
  • Randy Hart Jr. ’12,a Democrat, for Meigs County Commissioner.