Briefing Room

Photo courtesy Governor Brian Sandoval.


Share

Election Day Brings Victories for Many Moritz Alumni

November 5, 2014 | Alumni

Alumni from The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law hit the campaign trial this fall for a number of elected positions ranging from governor of Nevada to Ohio Supreme Court justice. Here is how they fared on Election Day, according to unofficial results.

  • Brian Sandoval ’89, governor of Nevada and a Republican, was successfully re-elected to another term in office.
  • Judith L. French ’88 retained her seat on the Ohio Supreme Court.
  • Kathleen Clyde ’08, Democrat, was re-elected for a third term to the Ohio House of Representatives representing the 75th District.
  • Michael Stinziano ’07, a Democrat and representative of the 18th District of Ohio, was re-elected to another term in the Ohio House of Representatives.
  • Wesley Duncan ’06, a Republican, was returned to the Nevada State Assembly, where he represents the 37th District.
  • Clarence Mingo ’98 was re-elected as auditor of Franklin County, Ohio.
  • Matthew Nolan ’08 was elected Warren County auditor in Ohio.
  • Timothy S. Horton ’95 was elected to a seat on the 10th District Court of Appeals.
  • Betsy Luper Schuster ’97 was successful in her bid to retain her seat on the 10th District Court of Appeals.
  • Pamela A. Barker ’82 was re-elected to her seat on the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas.
  • Christopher Berhalter ’96 was re-elected to his seat on the Belmont County Court.
  • Van Blanchard II ’85 retained his seat on the Coshocton County Court of Common Pleas Probate & Juvenile Division.
  • Kim Wilson Burke ’83 was re-elected to her seat on the Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas General Division.
  • Rocky A. Cross ‘75 retained his seat on the Highland County Court of Common Pleas General & Domestic Relations Division.
  • Charlotte Coleman Eufinger ’72 retained her seat on the Union County Court of Common Pleas Probate & Juvenile Division.
  • Frank Fregiato ’77 was re-elected to his seat on the Belmont County Court of Common Pleas General & Domestic Relations Division.
  • Duke Frost ’97 retained his seat on the Licking County Court of Common Pleas Domestic Relations Division.
  • Peter J. Kontos ’79 was re-elected to the Trumbull County Court of Common Pleas General Division.
  • John W. Nau ’79 was successful in his bid for re-election to a seat on the Noble County Court of Common Pleas General, Domestic Relations, Probate & Juvenile Division.
  • David A. Hejmanowski ’99 was elected to the Delaware County Court of Common Pleas Probate & Juvenile Division.
  • Robert H. Hoover ’75 was re-elected to the bench in the Licking County Court of Common Pleas Probate & Juvenile Division.
  • Todd McKenney ’89 was elected to the Summit County Common Pleas General Division.
  • John P. Quinn ’75 was re-elected to his seat on the Summit County Court of Common Pleas Domestic Relations Division.
  • Robert D. Rinfret ’72 was successfully re-elected to his position on the Holmes County Court of Common Pleas General & Domestic Relations Division.
  • Terre L. Vandervoort ’90 was successful in retaining her seat on the Fairfield County Court of Common Pleas Probate and Juvenile Division.
  • Damian Vercillo ’76 successfully retained his seat on the Ashland County Court of Common Pleas Probate & Juvenile Division.
  • William H. Woods ’73 was elected to the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas General Division.

Others were not as successful in their bids for office. They include:

  • Bob Fitrakis ’96, a member of the Green Party, for Ohio Lieutenant Governor as a running mate to Anita Rios.
  • Bob Hart ’80, a member of the Green Party, for the 12th District of Ohio in the U.S. House of Representatives.
  • Micah Kamrass ’14, a Democrat, who sought to represent Ohio’s 28th District in the Ohio House of Representatives.
  • John Patrick Carney ’01, Democrat, in his bid for Ohio Auditor.
  • Mary Jo Kilroy ’80 in her bid for a seat on the 10th District Court of Appeals.
  • Herman A. Carson ’80 for the Athens County Court of Common Pleas General & Domestic Relations Division.
  • Frances E. McGee ’81 for re-election to the Montgomery County Court of Common Pleas General Division.
  • Roger D. Staton ’74 for a seat on the Warren County Court of Common Pleas General Division.
  • J. Curtis Werren ’92 for the Stark County Court of Common Pleas general Division.

The College acknowledges that this is likely not a comprehensive list of alumni candidates. If you have other election news you would like to share, send it to givens.64@osu.edu.