National Council

_078

The purposes of the National Council are to give constructive advice on plans to programs of the Moritz College, to recognize the accomplishments of graduates through awards and other methods, and to serve as ambassadors for the College. Voting members may serve a maximum of two (2) five year terms. The membership meets twice yearly.

 

QUESTIONS ABOUT NATIONAL COUNCIL?  For inquiries, please contact Kathy Zets at zets.4@osu.edu or (614) 247-8640, or Chris Marcum at marcum.34@osu.edu or (614) 688-8232.

Current roster as of October 2014.

All Voting Members

Adams, Rachel ’93 (2017)
Lenovo (Washington, DC)

Albers, Rebecca ’92 (2015)
Ohio Attorney General Mike DeWine (Columbus, OH)

Ayers, G. Randall ’88 (2015)
Keating Muething & Klekamp (Cincinnati, OH)

Bashein, W. Craig ’86 (2017)
Bashein & Bashein Co. LPA (Cleveland, OH)

Benson, Jeff ’76 (2018)
Marathon Ashland Petroleum (Findlay, OH)

Blair III, William P. ’70 (2015)
William P. Blair Co. (Canton, OH)

Carpenter, Michael ’77 (2015)
Carpenter Lipps & Leland (Columbus, OH)

Chappelear, Steve ’77 (2018)
Frost Brown Todd LLC (Columbus, OH)

Cole, Jr. , Hon. R. Guy (2017)
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit (Columbus, OH)

Davidson, James, E. ’80 (2015)
Ice Miller, LLP (Columbus, OH)

Flowers, Michael ’79 (2017)
KBK Enterprises (Columbus, OH)

French, Hon. Judith ’88 (2015)
Supreme Court of Ohio (Columbus, OH)

Glick, Martin R. ’64 (2015)
Arnold & Porter LLP (San Francisco, CA)

Guttman, Dan ’97 (2015)
Baker Hostetler (Columbus, OH)

Hallman, Jennifer ’06 (2017)
US Federal Government (Alexandria, VA)

Hatler, Pat (2018)
Nationwide Insurance (Columbus, OH)

Hoffman, Hon. John E. ’83 (2017)
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (Columbus, OH)

Hopkins, Hon. Jeffery P. ’85 (2015)
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (Cincinnati, OH)

Jamieson, W. David ’69 (2018)
J D Irving Limited (Saint John NB, Canada)

Kaplan, Jeff ’76 (2018)
The Ohio State University (Columbus, OH)

Kegler, Charles J. ’68 (2015)
Kegler, Brown, Hill & Ritter (Columbus, OH)

King, Hon. Norah McCann ’75 (2015)
U.S. District Court (Columbus, OH)

Lauderdale, Ron ’74 (2018)
IBM Corporation (Somers, NY)

Lioi, Hon. Sara ’87 (2018)
U.S. District Court (Akron, OH)

Lockhart, Greg ’76 (2017)
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP (Dayton, OH)

Michaels, Dean Alan C.
The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law (Columbus, OH)

Miller, Steven W. ’84 (2015)
Procter & Gamble (Cincinnati, OH)

Moritz Ransom, Lou Ann ’58 (Dental Hygiene)
(Columbus, OH)

Perdue, Dale K. ’80 (2017)
Clark Perdue & List (Columbus, OH)

Persons, W. Ray ’78 (2015)
King & Spalding (Atlanta, GA)

Ransier, Kathleen ’74 (2015)
Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease (Columbus, OH)

Richards, R.L. “Rick” ’75 (2015)
R. David Thomas Trusts (Dublin, OH)

Richards, Suzanne ’74 (2017)
Vorys Sater Seymour & Pease (Columbus, OH)

Sarjeant, Karen ’75 (2017)
Legal Services Corporation (Silver Spring, MD)

Segal, Michael J. ’83 (2015)
Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz (New York, NY)

Sharett, Anthony ’02 (2017)
Bricker & Eckler LLP (Columbus, OH)

Slane, Dan ’66 (2015)
The Slane Company (Columbus, OH)

Trafford, Robert W. “Buzz” ’77 (2015)
Porter Wright Morris & Arthur (Columbus, OH)

Trott, Kara ’91 (2017)
Quantum  Health Inc. (Columbus, OH)

Vincent, Greg ’87 (2018)
The University of Texas at Austin (Austin, TX)

Weaver, Andrew ’02 (2017)
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton (New York, NY)

Whiting, Hugh R. ’74 (2015)
Jones Day (Cleveland, OH)

Wightman, Alec ’75 (2015)
Baker & Hostetler (Columbus, OH)

Wittstein, Jane Rue ’85 (2015)
Jones Day (New York, NY)

Woods, Hon. Kay ’81 (2015)
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (Youngstown, OH)

Zeisler, Ken ’61 (2015)
Zeisler Morgan Properties (Cleveland, OH)

Zimmerman, Robert A. ’91 (2015)
Benesch (Cleveland, OH)

Emeritus Members

Ammons, Linda L. ’87
Widener University School of Law (Wilmington, DE)

Batchelder III, Hon. William G. ’67
(Medina, OH)

Bazler, Frank E. ’53
(Troy, OH)

Bernardini, Paul A. ’66
Law Office of Paul Bernardini (Daytona Beach, FL)

Bloomfield, Sally W. ’69
Bricker & Eckler LLP (Columbus, OH)

Bravo, Kenneth A. ’67
Ulmer and Berne (Cleveland, OH)

Briley, Michael M. ’69
Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick (Toledo, OH)

Brown, John T. ’58
(Mansfield, OH)

Brown, Hon. Yvette McGee ’85
Jones Day (Columbus, OH)

Butler, Jolynn Barry ’76
AT&T Indiana (Indianapolis, IN)

Casey, Karen S. ’91
(Columbus, OH)

Colley, Michael F. ’61
Colley Shroyer & Abraham (Columbus, OH)

Cooperman, Edwin ’67
Edmarc Investments (Boca Raton, FL)

Cunningham, Raymond P. ’50
(Dublin, OH)

Cupps, Nancy R. ’64
(Columbus, OH)

Eikenberry, Peter G. ’64
(New York, NY)

Garland, John W. ’74
Central State University (Wilberforce, OH)

Graham, Clay P. ’80
Graham & Graham (Zanesville, OH)

Hairston, George W. ’68
Baker & Hostetler (Columbus, OH)

Heron, John J. ’64
J. Hollingsworth & Associates (Dayton, OH)

Huffman, Fordham E. ’80
(Columbus, OH)

Isaac, William M. ’69
FTI Consulting  (Sarasota, FL)

Jackson Jr., Reginald S. ’71 (2013)
Connelly Jackson & Collier (Toledo, OH)

Jemison, Steven W. ’75
(Cincinnati, OH)

Katz, Hon. David A. ’57
U.S. District Court (Toledo, OH)

Kies, Kenneth J. ’77
Federal Policy Group, Div. of Clark Bardes Consulting (Washington, DC)

Lawrence, James K. L. ’65
Frost Brown Todd (Cincinnati, OH)

Link, Joyce B. ’84
Montgomery McCracken Walker & Rhoads (Philadelphia PA)

McCorkle, Leon ’72
(Dublin, OH)

McDonald, John C. ’61
Ice Miller, LLP (Columbus, OH)

Meeks, James E.
(Columbus, OH)

Mills, John T. ’73
(Fishers, IN)

Moore, Hon. Carla ’77
Ohio 9th District Court of Appeals (Akron, OH)

Overbey, Terry L. ’75
(Palm Coast, FL)

Pfeifer, Hon. Paul E. ’66
Supreme Court of Ohio (Columbus, OH)

Ramirez, Ted L. ’76
Venable (Washington, DC)

Ray, Frank A. ’73
(Columbus, OH)

Reese, J. Gilbert ’52
Reese, Pyle, Drake & Meyer (Newark, OH)

Rogers, Nancy H.
The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law (Columbus, OH)

Saad, Michael D. ’66
Squire Sanders & Dempsey (Columbus, OH)

Sandman, Dan D. ’73
(Pittsburgh, PA)

Shenk, William Allan ’68
(La Jolla, CA)

Smallwood, Carl D. ’80
Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease (Columbus, OH)

Summit, Stuart A. ’59
Phillips Nizer (New York, NY)

Sutton, Hon. Jeffrey S. ’90
U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit (Columbus, OH)

Tucker, Robert C. ’76
Tucker Ellis & West (Cleveland, OH)

Tuschman, James M. ’66
Barkan & Robon (Maumee, OH)

Tyburski, Charles J. ’64
Black, McCuskey, Souers & Arbaugh (Canton, OH)

Voinovich, Sen. George V. ’61
Cleveland State University (Cleveland, OH)

Warner, Charles C. ’70
Porter, Wright, Morris & Arthur (Columbus, OH)

Watkins, Robert J. ’53
Cincinnati, OH

Watt, Kristin L. ’89
Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease (Columbus, OH)

Watters, Elizabeth J. ’90
Court of Common Pleas (Columbus, OH)

Weaner, John W. ’63
Weaner, Zimmerman, Bacon, Yoder & Hubbard (Defiance, OH)

Werth, Robert W. ’65
Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease (Columbus, OH)

White, Hon. Harry W. ’73
Banker & White (St. Clairsville, OH)

Williams, Douglas L. ’80
The Limited Inc. (Columbus, OH)

Zendell, David J. ’66
(Paterson, NJ)

Zox, Benjamin L. ’62
Ice Miller, LLP (Columbus, OH)