National Council

The purposes of the National Council are to give constructive advice on plans to programs of the Moritz College, to recognize the accomplishments of graduates through awards and other methods, and to serve as ambassadors for the College. Voting members may serve a maximum of two (2) five year terms. The membership meets twice yearly.

QUESTIONS ABOUT NATIONAL COUNCIL?  For inquiries, please contact Kathy Zets at zets.4@osu.edu or (614) 247-8640 or Teresa Kempton Dray at kemptondray.1@osu.edu or (614) 688-8232.

Current roster as of September 2016.

All Voting Members

Adams, Rachel ’93 (2017)
Lenovo (Washington, DC)

Ayers, G. Randall ’88 (2020)
Keating Muething & Klekamp (Cincinnati, OH)

Bashein, W. Craig ’86 (2017)
Bashein & Bashein Co. LPA (Cleveland, OH)

Benson, Jeff ’76 (2018)
Retired (Findlay, OH)

Blair III, William P. ’70 (2020)
William P. Blair Co. (Canton, OH)

Chappelear, Steve ’77 (2018)
Frost Brown Todd LLC (Columbus, OH)

Cole, Jr. , Hon. R. Guy (2017)
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit (Columbus, OH)

Dane, Mimi ’89 (2021)
Flying Horse Farms (Mt. Gilead, OH)

Downey, Bruce ’73 (2020)
New Spring Capital (Baltimore, MD)

Ellis, Peter ’98 (2020) 
Reed Smith (Chicago, IL)

Finn, Mike ’67 (2020)
Power Distributors (Columbus, OH)

Flowers, Michael ’79 (2017)
Steptoe & Johnson (Columbus, OH)

Francis, Stephen ’80 (2021)
City of Columbus (Columbus, OH)

French, Hon. Judith ’88 (2020)
Supreme Court of Ohio (Columbus, OH)

Guttman, Dan ’97 (2020)
Baker Hostetler (Columbus, OH)

Hatler, Pat (2018)
Squire Patton Boggs (Columbus, OH)

Hill, Christie ’86 (2020)
The Dun & Bradstreet Corp. (Short Hills, NJ)

Hoffman, Hon. John E. ’83 (2017)
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (Columbus, OH)

Jamieson, W. David ’69 (2018)
J D Irving Limited (Saint John NB, Canada)

Kaplan, Jeff ’76 (2018)
The Ohio State University (Columbus, OH)

Lauderdale, Ron ’74 (2018)
IBM Corporation (Somers, NY)

Lioi, Hon. Sara ’87 (2018)
U.S. District Court (Akron, OH)

Lockhart, Greg ’76 (2017)
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP (Dayton, OH)

Martz, Gary ’82 (2020)
Greif, Inc. (Delaware, OH)

Mertz, Mary ’02 (2020) 
Ohio Attorney General’s Office (Columbus, OH)

Michaels, Dean Alan C.
The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law (Columbus, OH)

Moore, Marchelle ’95 (2021)
The Motorists Insurance Group (Columbus, OH)

Moriarty, Erin ’77 (2020)
CBS Corp. (New York, NY)

Moritz Ransom, Lou Ann ’58 (Dental Hygiene)
(Columbus, OH)

Perdue, Dale K. ’80 (2017)
Clark Perdue & List (Columbus, OH)

Richards, R.L. “Rick” ’75 (2020)
R. David Thomas Trusts (Dublin, OH)

Richards, Suzanne ’74 (2017)
Vorys Sater Seymour & Pease (Columbus, OH)

Segal, Michael J. ’83 (2020)
Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz (New York, NY)

Sharett, Anthony ’02 (2017)
Bricker & Eckler LLP (Columbus, OH)

Smathers, Steven ’76 (2020)
Sowell & Co. (Dallas, TX)

Trafford, Robert W. “Buzz” ’77 (2020)
Porter Wright Morris & Arthur (Columbus, OH)

Trott, Kara ’91 (2017)
Quantum  Health Inc. (Columbus, OH)

Unger, Scott ’96 (2021)
Stark & Stark (Lawrenceville, NJ)

Vincent, Greg ’87 (2018)
The University of Texas at Austin (Austin, TX)

Wittstein, Jane Rue ’85 (2020)
Jones Day (New York, NY)

Woods, Hon. Kay ’81 (2020)
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (Youngstown, OH)

Zimmerman, Robert A. ’91 (2020)
Benesch (Cleveland, OH)

Emeritus Members

Ammons, Linda L. ’87
Widener University School of Law (Wilmington, DE)

Batchelder III, Speaker Emeritus William G. ’67
(Medina, OH)

Bazler, Frank E. ’53
(Troy, OH)

Bernardini, Paul A. ’66
Law Office of Paul Bernardini (Daytona Beach, FL)

Bloomfield, Sally W. ’69
Bricker & Eckler LLP (Columbus, OH)

Bravo, Kenneth A. ’67
Ulmer and Berne (Cleveland, OH)

Briley, Michael M. ’69
Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick (Toledo, OH)

Brown, John T. ’58
(Mansfield, OH)

Brown, Hon. Yvette McGee ’85
Jones Day (Columbus, OH)

Butler, Jolynn Barry ’76
AT&T Indiana (Indianapolis, IN)

Carpenter, Michael ’77 
Carpenter Lipps & Leland (Columbus, OH)

Casey, Karen S. ’91
(Columbus, OH)

Cooperman, Edwin ’67
Edmarc Investments (Boca Raton, FL)

Cunningham, Raymond P. ’50
(Dublin, OH)

Cupps, Nancy R. ’64
(Columbus, OH)

Davidson, James, E. ’80 
Ice Miller, LLP (Columbus, OH)

Eikenberry, Peter G. ’64
(New York, NY)

Garland, John W. ’74
Central State University (Wilberforce, OH)

Glick, Martin R. ’64 
Arnold & Porter LLP (San Francisco, CA)

Graham, Clay P. ’80
Graham & Graham (Zanesville, OH)

Hairston, George W. ’68
Baker & Hostetler (Columbus, OH)

Heron, John J. ’64
J. Hollingsworth & Associates (Dayton, OH)

Hopkins, Hon. Jeffery P. ’85 
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (Cincinnati, OH)

Huffman, Fordham E. ’80
(Columbus, OH)

Isaac, William M. ’69
FTI Consulting  (Sarasota, FL)

Jackson Jr., Reginald S. ’71 (2013)
Connelly Jackson & Collier (Toledo, OH)

Jemison, Steven W. ’75
(Cincinnati, OH)

Kies, Kenneth J. ’77
Federal Policy Group, Div. of Clark Bardes Consulting (Washington, DC)

King, Hon. Norah McCann ’75 
U.S. District Court (Columbus, OH)

Lawrence, James K. L. ’65
Frost Brown Todd (Cincinnati, OH)

Link, Joyce B. ’84
Montgomery McCracken Walker & Rhoads (Philadelphia PA)

McCorkle, Leon ’72
(Dublin, OH)

McDonald, John C. ’61
Ice Miller, LLP (Columbus, OH)

Meeks, James E.
(Columbus, OH)

Miller, Steven W. ’84 
Procter & Gamble (Cincinnati, OH)

Mills, John T. ’73
(Fishers, IN)

Moore, Hon. Carla ’77
Ohio 9th District Court of Appeals (Akron, OH)

Overbey, Terry L. ’75
(Palm Coast, FL)

Persons, W. Ray ’78 
King & Spalding (Atlanta, GA)

Pfeifer, Hon. Paul E. ’66
Supreme Court of Ohio (Columbus, OH)

Ramirez, Ted L. ’76
Venable (Washington, DC)

Ray, Frank A. ’73
(Columbus, OH)

Reese, J. Gilbert ’52
Reese, Pyle, Drake & Meyer (Newark, OH)

Rogers, Nancy H.
The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law (Columbus, OH)

Saad, Michael D. ’66
Squire Sanders & Dempsey (Columbus, OH)

Sandman, Dan D. ’73
(Pittsburgh, PA)

Shenk, William Allan ’68
(La Jolla, CA)

Smallwood, Carl D. ’80
Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease (Columbus, OH)

Summit, Stuart A. ’59
Phillips Nizer (New York, NY)

Sutton, Hon. Jeffrey S. ’90
U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit (Columbus, OH)

Tucker, Robert C. ’76
Tucker Ellis & West (Cleveland, OH)

Tuschman, James M. ’66
Barkan & Robon (Maumee, OH)

Tyburski, Charles J. ’64
Black, McCuskey, Souers & Arbaugh (Canton, OH)

Warner, Charles C. ’70
Porter, Wright, Morris & Arthur (Columbus, OH)

Watkins, Robert J. ’53
Cincinnati, OH

Watt, Kristin L. ’89
Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease (Columbus, OH)

Watters, Elizabeth J. ’90
Court of Common Pleas (Columbus, OH)

Weaner, John W. ’63
Weaner, Zimmerman, Bacon, Yoder & Hubbard (Defiance, OH)

Werth, Robert W. ’65
Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease (Columbus, OH)

White, Hon. Harry W. ’73
Banker & White (St. Clairsville, OH)

Wightman, Alec ’75 
Baker & Hostetler (Columbus, OH)

Williams, Douglas L. ’80
The Limited Inc. (Columbus, OH)

Zeisler, Ken ’61 
Zeisler Morgan Properties (Cleveland, OH)

Zendell, David J. ’66
(Paterson, NJ)

Zox, Benjamin L. ’62
Ice Miller, LLP (Columbus, OH)